Microsoft 74-344 ExamManaging Programs and Projects with Project Server 2013

Total Question: 97 Last Updated: Oct 11,2018
  • Updated 74-344 Dumps
  • Based on Real 74-344 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 74-344 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 74-344 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 74-344 download
  • Guarantee 74-344 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $65.95 $29.99

Buy Now Free Trial

Sep 2016 updated: 74-344 dump

Cause all that matters here is passing the Microsoft 74-344 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 74-344 Managing Programs and Projects with Project Server 2013 exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Ucertify 74-344 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

2016 Sep 74-344 book:

Q1. You are the administrator of a Project Server 2013 environment. 

You set up an enterprise custom resource field to define skill sets for resources. When trying to replace your generic resources, the matching function does not work. 

You need to reconfigure Project Server 2013 to enable the skills match function. 

What should you do? 

A. Ensure that the resource is assigned to the correct department relative to the type of skills required. 

B. Define a supporting skills table and associate it to the enterprise resource custom field. When adding the table, ensure that you are using this field for matching generic resources. 

C. Use the Department table and associate it to the enterprise resource custom field you create for skills. 

D. Create an enterprise custom skills field for defining your resources' skills. Then use the Enterprise Resource Pool view alongside the Project Team view, and replace your resources with the required skillset. 

Answer: B 


Q2. You are a manager for a project your team has been working on for many weeks. Your project is created as a Microsoft SharePoint task list project and is available in Project Center. 

You have established the work breakdown structure (WBS), predecessors, assignments, and all of the functionalities you can get from a SharePoint task list. However, the project has grown in detail, and managing 200 activities has become difficult in Project Web App (PWA). 

You need to ensure resources continue to report their progress in the same way. 

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Activate the Enterprise Project Features for the SharePoint site task list and edit the tasks in PWA project details. 

B. Edit the project in Project Professional 2013 from the Project Center by clicking the icon of the SharePoint task list project in the Indicators column. 

C. Activate the Enterprise Project Features for the SharePoint site task list and edit the tasks in Project Professional 2013. 

D. Edit the project in Project Professional 2013 by synching the SharePoint task list so you can take advantage of the extended features. 

Answer: B,D 


Q3. You are a program manager for a company that uses Project Server 2013 and Project Professional 2013. You manage the implementation of a data warehouse. 

You have set up your program master project with subprojects for each implementation area. 

You need to make edits to the dependencies between projects. 

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. View the subproject in Project Web App (PWA) and choose Edit. Then add your dependencies in the predecessor's/successor's column. 

B. Open the program-level project from Project Web App (PWA) by using Project Professional 2013. Highlight the tasks you wish to link for a dependency with the control key. Then click the link button on the tool bar. 

C. Open the program-level project and the subproject from the Project Web App (PWA) and save them to your local machine. Then add your predecessor's/successor's column in either file. 

D. Open each of the required subprojects from the Project Web App (PWA) by using Project Professional 2013 and create the link in the predecessor's/successor's column to the other projects using the <>\\Project Name\\Task ID. 

E. View the program-level project in Project Web App (PWA) and choose Edit. Then add your dependencies in the predecessor's/ successor's column using the <>\\Project Name\\Task ID. 

Answer: B,D 


Q4. You are a project manager for an organization that uses Project Server 2013. You have the default Project Server security permissions and can modify your Project Site. 

Your project schedule has a Project Site, which includes a Document Library that contains some standard documents and a calendar view used only for project meetings. 

You need a separate calendar view to track team members' vacation dates. 

What should you do? 

A. In the Project Server 2013 Project Site, use the Add Lists, Libraries, or Apps button and create a new Calendar. 

B. Ask the Project Server administrator to elevate your permissions and give you the ability to create a new calendar. 

C. Ask the Project Server administrator to create your desired Calendar view and add it to the default Project Site. 

D. In Project Professional 2013, create a new Calendar view for the schedule. The next time you publish the schedule, the new Calendar view will be available in the Project Site. 

Answer: A 


Q5. You are a project manager in an organization that uses Project Server 2013. Project team members submit updates to tasks through Project Web App (PWA). 

A project team member clicks Remove Task, and you approve it. You apply this change to the project. 

The team member indicates that they only want to hide the task from that particular view, not remove the task permanently. 

You need to ensure the task is returned to the Tasks page so it can be properly hidden. 

What should you do? 

A. Mark the task as active and publish the project. 

B. Tell the team member to choose Add Row and click Add Team Task. 

C. Tell the team member to modify the filter to show incomplete tasks. 

D. Assign the team member to the task and publish the project. 

Answer: D 


74-344 testing engine

Renew 74-344 dump:

Q6. RAG DROP 

You are a program manager with administrator rights/ and you use Project Server 2013 to implement a data warehouse. 

You set up your program master project with sub-projects for each implementation area. 

You need to use the Project Center view to create a custom view of the data warehouse projects for your vice president. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


Q7. You work for a multinational corporation which uses Project Server 2013 to plan and control the projects in different business units. Each business unit has its own portfolio of projects but can participate in strategic projects. The Project Management Office (PMO) configures as many Enterprise Project Types as necessary to create new products, launch marketing campaigns, and deploy new lines of business tools to comply with the governance processes. 

A business unit creates a new proposal, and your team waits for the new proposal approval, which will provide the information necessary to begin this proposal. In the Project Center, the stakeholders are able to view the phases and stages of each proposal, and your proposal has not moved since the last time you saved it in Project Web App (PWA). The sponsor waits for the notification to review and authorize the next stage of the project. 

You need to ensure the project moves through its lifecycle. 

What should you do first? 

A. Access the Project Details pages, click Options, and select Restart the Workflow. 

B. Access the Project Details pages and publish the schedule. 

C. Access the Project Details pages, verify that the sections are completed, and click Submit. 

D. Access the Project Center, select the project, and change the Project Type. 

Answer: C 


Q8. You are a project manager in an organization that uses Project Server 2013. Single-entry mode is disabled. The Only allow task updates via Tasks and Timesheets option is enabled. 

Project team members submit updates to tasks through Project Web App (PWA). 

A team member submits a status update to you for approval. The team member later informs you that they made a typing mistake in the status update. 

You need to correct the status update. 

What should you do? 

A. Instruct the team member to enter the correct information and send the status again. 

B. Accept the status update in Project Professional 2013 and correct the user's mistake. 

C. Reject the status update in Project Professional 2013 and have the user send the correct status. 

D. Instruct the team member to recall the timesheet. 

Answer: A 


Q9. An organization is performing a Portfolio Analysis with Project Server 2013 to determine the projects that will be executed the next year. The company has the following base staff: one application developer, one business analyst, one project administrator, and one trainer. 

The Resource Analysis is shown the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

You need to include all projects and resolve the overallocations in the most cost-effective way. 

What should you do? 

A. Hire an additional business analyst. 

B. Revise the primary cost constraint. 

C. Enter new start dates. 

D. Use the Force In/Out feature. 

Answer: C 


Q10. Your work in a multinational corporation which uses Project Server 2013 to plan and control projects in different business units. Each business unit has its own portfolio of projects but can participate in strategic projects. The Project Management Office (PMO) has configured Enterprise Project Types (EPTs) to create new products, launch marketing campaigns, and deploy new lines of business tools to comply with the governance processes. 

One of your roles is to identify new products. A local team in Singapore produces an effective idea for a new product. 

You need to create a business case for the next portfolio analysis. You need to gather general information about the new product by efficiently collaborating with the local team. 

What should you do? 

A. Start a Project with the New Product EPT, which will trigger a workflow and allow you to display and collect descriptive data and exchange information in the Project site. 

B. Exchange information by sharing documents through SkyDrive Pro 2013. 

C. Create a Team Site for the Singapore business unit for gathering information and assigning tasks. Save the Team Site as a template for use within the New Product EPT. 

D. Start a new enterprise project with the Microsoft SharePoint task list EPT, and grant immediate access to the team so they can share information, assign tasks, and collaborate. 

Answer: A 

27. You are a timesheet manager for several team members. Your organization uses Project Server 2013. 

You accept all timesheets for a timesheet period. One of your team members contacts you about a mistake they made on their timesheet. They ask you to let them change it. 

You need to enable this team member to change their timesheet. 

What should you do in Project Web App (PWA)? 

A. Go to the Tasks page and reject the timesheet tasks. 

B. Go to the Timesheet page, access the history of the timesheets, select the timesheet, and recall. 

C. Go to the Approvals page and reject the timesheet. 

D. Go to the Approvals page, access the history of the timesheets, select the timesheet, and recall. 

Answer: D 


Related 74-344 Articles