Microsoft 70-410 ExamInstalling and Configuring Windows Server 2012

Total Question: 479 Last Updated: Sep 17,2018
  • Updated 70-410 Dumps
  • Based on Real 70-410 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 70-410 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 70-410 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 70-410 download
  • Guarantee 70-410 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $65.95 $29.99

Buy Now Free Trial

A Complete Guide to 70 410 practice exam

Your success in Microsoft mcp 70 410 is our sole target and we develop all our 70 410 exam questions pdf braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 70 410 dumps pdf study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 pdf Practice Exams for Microsoft Windows Server exam 70 410 pdf are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

P.S. Top Quality 70-410 dump are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=15_ZhfBgDTDLOruAv8fX2OUlOkrH_oFSk


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 - Question 14)

Question No: 5

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

Contoso.com has a server, named exam-SR07, which has the ADDS, DHCP, and DNS server roles installed. Contoso.com also has a server, named exam- SR08, which has the DHCP, and Remote Access server roles installed. You have configured a server, which has the File and Storage Services server role installed, to automatically acquire an IP address. The server is named examSR09.

You then create reservation on exam-SR07, and a filter on exam- SR08.

Which of the following is a reason for this configuration?

A. It allows exam-SR09 to acquire a constant IP address from exam- SR08 only.

B. It configures exam-SR09 with a static IP address.

C. It allows exam-SR09 to acquire a constant IP address from exam- SR07 and examSR08.

D. It allows exam-SR09 to acquire a constant IP address from exam- SR07 only.

Answer: D

Explanation:

To configure the Deny filter

In the DHCP console tree of DHCP Server 1, under IPv4, click Filters, right-click Deny under Filters, and then click New Filter. In the New Deny Filter dialog box, in MAC Address, enter a six hexadecimal number representing the MAC or physical address of DHCP Client 2, click Add, and then click Close. Under Filters right-click the Deny node, and then click the Enable pop-up menu item.


Question No: 6

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.

Contoso.com has its headquarters in London, and several widespread satellite offices. When Contoso.com releases a new written policy stating that the graphical user interface (GUI) should not be installed on any servers deployed to Contoso.comu2019s satellite offices.

It is reported that a server in one of the satellite offices are not compliant with the new written policy.

You are required to remedy the situation, while using the least amount of user interaction. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider uninstalling the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature using a PowerShell cmdlet.

B. You should consider uninstalling the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature via TS Manager.

C. You should consider uninstalling the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature via Server Manager.

D. You should consider uninstalling the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature using the Dsrm.exe command from the command prompt.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Although you could utilize a PowerShell cmdlet, it would require you to either log on to the remote machine to enable PowerShell remoting first (or to use the local PowerShell console). Using Server Manager, you could just add the server (if it wasn't already added) and use the "Remove Roles and Features" applet.


Question No: 7

You run a Windows Server 2012 R2, what is the PowerShell command to set preferred dns server. Note: Other config such as ip address should not be changed.

A. Register-DnsClient

B. Set-DnsClient

C. Set-DnsPreferredClientServerAddress

D. Set-DnsClientServerAddress

Answer: D


Question No: 8

You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers in the ABC.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

You have installed the DNS Server Role on an ABC.com server, named ABC-SR13. ABC.comu2019s workstations make use of a web proxy to access the Internet, and refer to ABC- SR13 as a primary DNS server.

You have been instructed to make sure that Internet host names for ABC.comu2019s workstations are not resolved by ABC-SR13.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring a primary zone on exam-SR13.

B. You should consider configuring a secondary zone on exam-SR13.

C. You should consider configuring a reverse lookup zone on exam-SR13.

D. You should consider configuring a forward lookup zone on exam-SR13.

Answer: A


Question No: 9

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing NIC Teaming.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to NIC Teaming? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It allows for traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss if a network component fails.

B. It prevents bandwidth aggregation.

C. The Windows Server 2012 implementation of NIC Teaming supports a maximum of 5 NICs in a team.

D. The Windows Server 2012 implementation of NIC Teaming supports a maximum of 32 NICs in a team.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

NIC teaming, also known as Load Balancing/Failover (LBFO), allows multiple network adapters to be placed into a team for the purposes of bandwidth aggregation, and/or traffic failover to maintain connectivity in the event of a network component failure. This feature has long been available from NIC vendors but until now NIC teaming has not been included with Windows Server.

Do I have to select a standby member to get fault tolerance (failover)? No. IN any team with two or more network adapters if a network adapter fails in an Active/Active configuration, the traffic on that network adapter will gracefully failover to the other network adapters in the team even if none of the other adapters are in standby mode.

Number of NICs in a team in a native host

NIC teaming requires the presence of at least one Ethernet NIC. A team of one NIC may be used for separation of traffic using VLANs. Obviously a team with only one team member has no failure protection. Fault protection (failover) requires a minimum of two Ethernet NICs in the team. The Windows Server 2012 implementation supports up to 32 NICs in a team.

Number of team interfaces for a team Windows Server 2012 supports up to 32 team interfaces.


Question No: 10

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com.

Contoso.com has a server, named exam-SR15, which has Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. Contoso.com also has a server, named exam-SR16, which has Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 installed.

You have been instructed to make sure that exam-SR16 is able to run Windows

PowerShell 3.0.

Which of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.)

A. You should consider making sure that exam-SR16 has a full installation of Microsoft .NET Framework 4 installed.

B. You should consider making sure that exam-SR16 has a full installation of Microsoft .NET Framework 2 installed.

C. You should consider making sure that exam-SR16 has WS-Management 3.0 installed.

D. You should consider making sure that exam-SR16 is upgraded to Windows Server 2012 R2.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

WS-Management 3.0 u2013 Windows Management Framework 3.0 Includes Windows PowerShell 3.0, WMI, WinRM, Management OData IIS Extension, and Server Manager CIM Provider

Windows Management Framework 3.0 requires Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0.


Question No: 11

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two standalone servers named Serverl and Server2 that are located in a perimeter network. Both servers run the default installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to manage Serverl remotely from Server2. What should you do?

A. From Server2, add Server1 to the list of TrustedHosts.

B. From Server2, install a self-signed certificate.

C. From Server1, add Server2 to the list of TrustedHosts.

D. From Server1, install a self-signed certificate

Answer: C

Explanation: For remote connections in a Workgroup to Workgroup/Domain scenario, the remote computer (here Server2) must be added to the trusted hosts list on the source computer (here Server1). To do this, run the following command on the source computer in a Command Prompt window that is opened with elevated user rights.

winrm set winrm/config/client @{TrustedHosts="RemoteComputerName"}

Note: TrustedHosts is a setting on the local computer that defines one or more computers that are trusted when establishing remoting sessions using WinRM from the local computer using either ENTER-PSSESSION or INVOKE-COMMAND.

Reference: Remote Management with Server Manager https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759202.aspx


Question No: 12

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.

You need to add an RODC to the domain by using the Install From Media (IFM) option.

Which tool should you use to create the media?

A. the ntdsutil command

B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet

C. the Install-ADDSDomain cmdlet

D. the dsadd command

E. the dsamain command

F. the dsmgmt command

G. the net user command

H. the Set-ADForest cmdlet

Answer: A

Explanation:

You can use the Ntdsutil.exe tool to create installation media for additional domain controllers that you are creating in a domain. By using the Install from Media (IFM) option, you can minimize the replication of directory data over the network. This helps you install additional domain controllers in remote sites more efficiently.

Reference: Installing AD DS from Media https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770654(v=ws.10).aspx


Question No: 13

A companyu2019s server deployment team needs to introduce many new Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controllers throughout the network into a single Windows Server 2008 R2 domain. The team has chosen to use Windows PowerShell.

Which Windows PowerShell module includes the command-line options for installing domain controllers?

A. AD DS Administration cmdlets

B. AD DS Deployment cmdlets

C. AD CS Deployment cmdlets

D. AD CS Administration cmdlets

Answer: B

Explanation:

First use the Import-Module ADDSDeployment command in PowerShellu2013it includes the cmdlets needed to add new domain controllers. Then run Install-ADDSDomainController along with the required arguments.

Quick Tip: DCPromo.exe has been deprecated but can still be used along with an answer file, and ADPrep.exe runs automatically when needed (but can be run with elevated rights for more control).


Question No: 14

You have Windows Server 2012 R2 DHCP servers with 50 leases.

You want to convert leases into reservations using PowerShell command. What do you need to have to accomplish this?

A. Computer names

B. Computer GUIDs

C. Computer MAC Addresses

D. Hardware information

Answer: C


P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with Examcollectionplus Top Quality Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-70-410/ (496 New Questions)


Related 70-410 Articles