Cisco 642-892 ExamComposite Exam

Total Question: 334 Last Updated: Jul 13,2019
  • Updated 642-892 Dumps
  • Based on Real 642-892 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 642-892 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 642-892 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 642-892 download
  • Guarantee 642-892 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $65.95 $39.99

Buy Now Free Trial

How to pass Cisco 642-892 Real Exam in 24 Hours [test engine 121-135]

Certified of 642-892 testing engine materials and torrent for Cisco certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 642-892 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Composite Exam exam Today!

2016 Apr 642-892 Study Guide Questions:

Q121. Which enhancement was added to IGMP version 3?

A. membership query message

B. membership report message

C. leave group message

D. source filtering

E. destination filtering

Answer: D


Q122. Which statement is true about the data traffic between the access point and controller?

A. The data traffic is switched at the access point before being sent to the WLAN controller where VLAN tagging and QoS are applied.

B. The data traffic is encrypted with AES.

C. The data traffic between the access point and controller is encrypted.

D. The data traffic is encapsulated with LWAPP.

Answer: D


Q123. Refer to the exhibit. What type of message will be used by the lightweight access point (LAP) in an attempt to locate the wireless LAN controller (WLC)?


A. The LAP will send out a Layer 2 LWAPP discovery request to the WLC on the wireless network.

B. The LAP will send out a Layer 3 LWAPP discovery request to the WLC on the wireless network.

C. The LAP will send out a DHCP request. In return, the DHCP server will provide the IP addresses for the LAP and the WLC.

D. The LAP will send out a DNS request. In return, the DNS server will provide the WLC domain name.

Answer: B


Q124. Refer to the exhibit. What statement is true based upon the configuration in the exhibit?


A. If a rendezvous point is configured, the interface cannot operate in dense mode.

B. The rendezvous point is IP address 172.16.4.16.

C. IGMP version 2 is being used.

D. CGMP version 2 is being used.

E. The switch will use sparse mode first, dense mode second.

F. A rendezvous point must be configured in order for the interface to operate in sparse mode.

Answer: F


Q125. Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements are true about trust boundaries in the campus network? (Choose three.)


A. A device is trusted if it correctly classifies packets.

B. A device is trusted if it correctly declassifies packets.

C. The outermost trusted devices represent the trust boundary.

D. Classification and marking occur using 802.1ab QoS bits before reaching the trust boundary.

E. Network trust boundaries are automatically configured in IOS version 12.3 and later.

F. For scalability, classification should be done as close to the edge as possible.

Answer: ACF


642-892 real exam

Improve 642-892 braindumps:

Q126. Which two statements are true about voice VLANs? (Choose two.)

A. Voice VLANs allow IP phones to be moved around without worrying about subnets.

B. Voice VLANs allow voice and data packets to be logically combined.

C. Implementing voice VLANs causes network administrators to change their existing IP topology.

D. Using voice VLANs makes it easier for network administrators to identify and troubleshoot network problems.

E. Voice VLANs are available on all Cisco switches.

Answer: AD


Q127. How does VTP pruning enhance network bandwidth?

A. by restricting unicast traffic to across VTP domains

B. by reducing unnecessary flooding of traffic to inactive VLANs

C. by limiting the spreading of VLAN information

D. by disabling periodic VTP updates

Answer: B


Q128.  Refer to the exhibit. Router RT-1 and router RT-2 both advertise network 131.25.0.0/16 to router RT-3 via internal BGP. What is the reason that router RT-3 chose router RT-1 as its best path to network

131.25.0.0/16.


A. It advertises the best AS-path.

B. It advertises the best origin code.

C. It advertises the best MED.

D. It advertises the best local preference.

E. It has a better router ID.

F. It advertises a lower autonomous system.

Answer: E


Q129. Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the configuration provided, how are the Hello packets sent by R2 handled by R5 in OSPF area 5?


A. The Hello packets will be exchanged and adjacency will be established between routers R2 and R5.

B. The Hello packets will be exchanged but the routers R2 and R5 will become neighbors only.

C. The Hello packets will be dropped and no adjacency will be established between routers R2 and R5.

D. The Hello packets will be dropped but the routers R2 and R5 will become neighbors.

Answer: C


Q130. Given the above diagram and assuming that STP is enabled on all switch devices, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)


A. DSW11will be elected the root bridge.

B. DSW12 will be elected the root bridge.

C. ASW13 will be elected the root bridge.

D. P3/1 will be elected the nondesignated port.

E. P2/2 will be elected the nondesignated port.

F. P3/2 will be elected the nondesignated port.

Answer: AD


642-892 download

Vivid 642-892 prep:

Q131. Refer to the exhibit. This network is running IS-IS. Router RTC is inside Cloud#1. From the output on RTD, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)


A. The SNPA for RTE is the source data link address that is used to transmit frames to RTD.

B. IP routing updates between RTC and RTD will be IP datagrams that are encapsulated by HDLC.

C. IP routing updates between RTC and RTD will be IP datagrams that are encapsulated by CLNS.

D. IP routing updates between RTC and RTD will be CLNS datagrams that are encapsulated by HDLC.

E. Because it is running IS-IS in IP-only mode, RTD will not transmit CLNS packets.

F. The NET for RTE will be 49.0150.0019.06b7.fd5f.00.

Answer: AD


Q132. Which statement best summarizes how DHCP snooping works?

A. DHCP snooping validates the header information of all DHCP replies and only allows the reply through if it has a matching request in the DSRT.

B. DHCP snooping validates all DHCP responses from all switch ports and only allows packets through if the destination port sent a DHCP request in the last 5 seconds.

C. DHCP snooping validates all DHCP responses from all switch ports and only allows packets through if the destination port specifically sent a DHCP request.

D. DHCP snooping determines which switch ports are trusted and can source all DHCP messages.

Answer: D


Q133. Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is correct regarding the partial configuration shown?


A. The router's fa0/0 interface will be assigned the reserved address of 20.0.0.2.

B. The router will import its DHCP options from a configuration file on a TFTP server.

C. The router's fa0/0 interface will be assigned any address from the 20.0.0.0/8 network except 20.0.0.2.

D. The router will add the DHCP option parameters it learns from another server into its DHCP server database.

Answer: D


Q134. Refer to the exhibit. What information can be derived from the output?


A. Devices connected to interfaces FastEthernet3/1 and FastEthernet3/2 are sending BPDUs with a superior root bridge parameter and no traffic is forwarded across the ports. Once the inaccurate BPDUs have been stopped, the interfaces will need to be administratively shut down, and brought back up, to resume normal operation.

B. Devices connected to interfaces FastEthernet3/1 and FastEthernet3/2 are sending BPDUs with a superior root bridge parameter,but traffic is still forwarded across the ports.

C. Devices connected to interfaces FastEthernet3/1 and FastEthernet3/2 are sending BPDUs with a superior root bridge parameter and no traffic is forwarded across the ports. Once the inaccurate BPDUs have been stopped, the interfaces automatically recover and resume normal operation.

D. Interfaces FastEthernet3/1 and FastEthernet3/2 are candidates for becoming the STP root port, but neither can realize that role until BPDUs with a superior root bridge parameter are no longer received on at least one of the interfaces.

Answer: C


Q135. Which statement describes the function of a trust boundary?

A. Trust boundaries determine whether certain types of traffic can pass.

B. Trust boundaries are a point in the network where decisions about CoS markings on incoming packets are made.

C. Trust boundaries are a point in the network where QoS functionality begins and ends.

D. Trust boundaries are points in the network where Layer 2 CoS markings are converted to Layer 3 DSCP or IP precedence markings.

Answer: B


Related 642-892 Articles