Cisco 400-101 ExamCCIE Routing and Switching (v5.0)

Total Question: 427 Last Updated: Oct 11,2018
  • Updated 400-101 Dumps
  • Based on Real 400-101 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 400-101 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 400-101 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 400-101 download
  • Guarantee 400-101 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $65.95 $29.99

Buy Now Free Trial

10 tips on 400-101 error

Exam Code: 400-101 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CCIE Routing and Switching (v5.0)
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 400-101 Exam.

2016 May 400-101 Study Guide Questions:

Q531. Which statement is true regarding the UDP checksum? 

A. It is used for congestion control. 

B. It cannot be all zeros. 

C. It is used by some Internet worms to hide their propagation. 

D. It is computed based on the IP pseudo-header. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The method used to compute the checksum is defined in RFC 768: “Checksum is the 16-bit one's complement of the one's complement sum of a pseudo header of information from the IP header, the UDP header, and the data, padded with zero octets at the end (if necessary) to make a multiple of two octets.” In other words, all 16-bit words are summed using one's complement arithmetic. Add the 16-bit values up. Each time a carry-out (17th bit) is produced, swing that bit around and add it back into the least significant bit. The sum is then one's complemented to yield the value of the UDP checksum field. If the checksum calculation results in the value zero (all 16 bits 0) it should be sent as the one's complement (all 1s). 

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User_Datagram_Protocol 


Q532. What is the function of the command ip pim autorp listener? 

A. It allows a border PIM sparse mode router to accept autorp information from another autonomous system. 

B. It allows the mapping agents to accept autorp information from the PIM rendezvous point. 

C. It allows the routers to flood the autorp information in a sparse-mode-only network. 

D. It allows a BSR to accept autorp information and translate it into BSR messages. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

To cause IP multicast traffic for the two Auto-RP groups 224.0.1.39 and 224.0.1.40 to be Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM) dense mode flooded across interfaces operating in PIM sparse mode, use the ip pim autorp listener command in global configuration mode. To disable this feature, use the no form of this command. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipmulti/command/imc-cr-book/imc_i3.html#wp3085748429 


Q533. Refer to the exhibit. 


While troubleshooting high CPU utilization of a Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switch, you notice the error message that is shown in the exhibit in the log file. 

What can be the cause of this issue, and how can it be prevented? 

A. The hardware routing table is full. Redistribute from BGP into IGP. 

B. The software routing table is full. Redistribute from BGP into IGP. 

C. The hardware routing table is full. Reduce the number of routes in the routing table. 

D. The software routing table is full. Reduce the number of routes in the routing table. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

L3HWFORWADING-2 

Error MessageC4K_L3HWFORWARDING-2-FWDCAMFULL:L3 routing table is full. 

Switching to software forwarding. 

The hardware routing table is full; forwarding takes place in the software instead. The switch performance might be degraded. 

Recommended Action: Reduce the size of the routing table. Enter the ip cef command to return to hardware forwarding. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12-2/31sg/system/message/message/emsg.html 


400-101 actual test

Regenerate ccie 400-101 vce:

Q534. Which option is an incorrect design consideration when deploying OSPF areas? 

A. area 1 - area 0 - MPLS VPN backbone - area 0 - area 2 

B. area 1 - MPLS VPN backbone - area 2 

C. area 1 - MPLS VPN backbone - area 1 

D. area 2 - area 0 - MPLS VPN backbone - area 1 

E. area 0 - area 2 - MPLS VPN superbackbone - area 1 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

In the case of MPLS-VPN Backbone as The OSPF superbackbone behaves exactly like Area 0 in regular OSPF, so we cannot have two different area 0’s that are not directly connected to each other. When area 0 connects to the superbackbone, it simply becomes an extension of area 0. 


Q535. Which two options are ways in which an OSPFv3 router handles hello packets with a clear address-family bit? (Choose two.) 

A. IPv4 unicast packets are discarded. 

B. IPv6 unicast packets are discarded. 

C. IPv4 unicast packets are forwarded. 

D. IPv6 unicast packets are forwarded. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

A typical distance vector protocol saves the following information when computing the best path to a destination: the distance (total metric or distance, such as hop count) and the vector (the next hop). For instance, all the routers in the network in Figure 1 are running Routing Information Protocol (RIP). Router Two chooses the path to Network A by examining the hop count through each available path. 


Since the path through Router Three is three hops, and the path through Router One is two hops, Router Two chooses the path through One and discards the information it learned through Three. If the path between Router One and Network A goes down, Router Two loses all connectivity with this destination until it times out the route of its routing table (three update periods, or 90 seconds), and Router Three re-advertises the route (which occurs every 30 seconds in RIP). Not including any hold-down time, it will take between 90 and 120 seconds for Router Two to switch the path from Router One to Router Three. EIGRP, instead of counting on full periodic updates to re-converge, builds a topology table from each of its neighbor's advertisements (rather than discarding the data), and converges by either looking for a likely loop-free route in the topology table, or, if it knows of no other route, by querying its neighbors. Router Two saves the information it received from both Routers One and Three. It chooses the path through One as its best path (the successor) and the path through Three as a loop-free path (a feasible successor). When the path through Router One becomes unavailable, Router Two examines its topology table and, finding a feasible successor, begins using the path through Three immediately. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/enhanced-interior-gateway-routing-protocol-eigrp/16406-eigrp-toc.html 


Q536. Which three factors does Cisco PfR use to calculate the best exit path? (Choose three.) 

A. quality of service 

B. packet size 

C. delay 

D. loss 

E. reachability 

F. administrative distance 

Answer: C,D,E 

Explanation: 

Cisco PfR selects an egress or ingress WAN path based on parameters that affect application performance, including reachability, delay, cost, jitter, and Mean Opinion Score (MOS). 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/ios-nx-os-software/performance-routing-pfr/product_data_sheet0900aecd806c4ee4.html 


400-101 free download

Simulation ccie 400-101 forum:

Q537. The no ip unreachables command is configured on interfaces to protect the control plane of a router. 

Which mechanism is impacted by using this command? 

A. ICMP redirects 

B. path MTU discovery 

C. source routing 

D. ICMP router discovery protocol 

Answer: B 


Q538. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which additional configuration is necessary for R1 and R2 to become OSPF neighbors? 

A. R1 

router ospf 1 

no passive-interface Fastethernet0/0 

B. R2 

router ospf 10 

no network 10.1.1.6 0.0.0.0 area 0 

network 10.1.1.6 0.0.0.0 area 1 

C. R1 

interface FastEthernet0/0 

ip ospf mtu-ignore 

R2 

interface FastEthernet0/1 

ip ospf mtu-ignore ! 

D. R1 

no router ospf 1 

router ospf 10 

network 10.1.1.5 0.0.0.0 area 0 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Because the passive interface default command is used, by default all interfaces are passive and no neighbors will form on these interfaces. We need to disable passive interface on the link to R2 by using the “no passive-interface Fastethernet0/0” on R1 under OSPF. 


Q539. A configuration includes the line ip route 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 172.16.10.10 permanent. 

Which option is a benefit of configuring this static route as permanent? 

A. It allows the route to be redistributed into the network even if the outgoing interface is down. 

B. It allows the route to be saved in the running configuration of the device. 

C. It places a hidden tag on the route that can be matched on other devices. 

D. It allows the route to have a tracking status even if no tracking object is configured. 

Answer: A 


Q540. Which bit should be set in the link-state PDU of an IS-IS L1/L2 router to indicate that it is a potential exit point of the area? 

A. the ABR bit 

B. the ATT bit 

C. the down bit 

D. the P bit 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Default routing is achieved in two distinct ways with Integrated IS-IS: 

. Attached bit—Set by a Level 1/Level 2 router in its own Level 1 LSP and used to indicate to all Level 1 routers (within the area) that this router is a potential exit point of the area. Level 1-only routers will default to the nearest attached Level 2 router. 

. Default information originate—Can be configured in Level 1 as well as Level 2. The default route (0.0.0.0/0) is inserted in the router LSP (Level 1 or Level 2, according to the configuration command) and the LSP is flooded according to the router type (Level 1 or Level 2). A Level 2 router doesn't need to have a default route to originate a default route. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6599/products_white_paper09186a00800a3e6f.sh tml 


Related 400-101 Articles