Cisco 300-135 ExamTSHOOT Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks

Total Question: 129 Last Updated: Sep 17,2018
  • Updated 300-135 Dumps
  • Based on Real 300-135 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 300-135 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 300-135 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 300-135 download
  • Guarantee 300-135 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $65.95 $29.99

Buy Now Free Trial

Super ways to cisco 300 135

Master the 300 135 tshoot pdf TSHOOT Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Examcollection 300 135 dumps free practice exam. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real 300 135 tshoot questions in our Cisco ccnp tshoot 300 135 dumps braindumps.Latest 100% VALID Cisco 300 135 tshoot pdf Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our Cisco ccnp tshoot 300 135 dumps pdf braindumps and pass your exam.

P.S. Virtual 300-135 lab are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1jym7Ys7sW0zD-gYW52PcqjgDlxEjQHCD


New Cisco 300-135 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 8 - Question 17)

Q8. Scenario:

A customer network engineer has edited their OSPF network configuration and now your customer is experiencing network issues. They have contacted you to resolve the issues and return the network to full functionality.

The OSPF neighbour relationship has been lost between R1 and R3. What is causing this problem?

A. The serial interface in R1 should be taken out of the shutdown state.

B. A neighbor statement needs to be configured in R1 and R3 pointing at each other.

C. The R1 network type should be changed to point-to-multipoint non-broadcast.

D. The hello, dead and wait timers on R1 need to be reconfigured to match the values on R3.

Answer: C

Explanation:

In order for two OSPF routers to become neighbors, they must have matching network types across the links. In this case, we see that R1 has been configured as non-broadcast and R3 is using point to point non-broadcast.

This can be seen by issuing the u201cshow running-configu201d command on each router, or the u201cshow ip ospf interfaceu201d command:


Q9. The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a u2018proof-of-conceptu2019 that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, and FHRP services, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.

The fault condition is related to which technology?

A. NTP

B. Switch-to-Switch Connectivity

C. Access Vlans

D. Port Security

E. VLAN ACL / Port ACL

F. Switch Virtual Interface

Answer: B

Explanation:

Since the Clients are getting an APIPA we know that DHCP is not working. However, upon closer examination of the ASW1 configuration we can see that the problem is not with DHCP, but the fact that the trunks on the port channels are only allowing VLANs 1-9, when the clients belong to VLAN 10. VLAN 10 is not traversing the trunk on ASW1, so the problem is with switch to switch connectivity, specifically the trunk configuration on ASW1.


Q10. Which of the following commands will remove all dynamic entries for a router's NAT table?

A. clear nat translations

B. clear ip nat translations*

C. clear ip nat statistics

D. clear ip nat transactions *

E. clear ip nat translations

F. clear ip nat translations all

Answer: B


Q11. The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a u2018proof-of-conceptu2019 that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241

address.

Use the supported commands to isolate the cause of this fault and answer the following question.

The fault condition is related to which technology?

A. NTP

B. IP DHCP Server

C. Ipv4 OSPF Routing

D. Ipv4 EIGRP Routing.

E. Ipv4 Route Redistribution.

F. Ipv6 RIP Routing

G. Ipv6 OSPF Routing

H. Ipv4 and Ipv6 Interoperability

I. Ipv4 layer 3 security.

Answer: B

Explanation:

On R4 the DHCP IP address is not allowed for network 10.2.1.0/24 which clearly shows the problem lies on R4 & the problem is with DHCP


Q12. Which of the following pieces of information will the command show interface provide? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Layer 1 status

B. Output queue drops

C. Interface CPU utilization

D. Cable type connected to interface

E. Layer 2 status

F. Input queue drops

Answer: A,B,E,F


Q13. Refer to exhibit:

After a junior technician configures a new branch office GRE tunnel, which step is missing from the configuration to pass traffic through tunnel on Router 1?

A. static route to 10.0.3.0/24 via 10.0.1.1

B. static route to 10.0.3.0/24 via 10.0.2.1

C. static route to 10.0.3.0/24 via 190.0.4.1

D. static route to 10.0.3.0/24 via 190.0.4.2

Answer: D


Q14. The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a u2018proof-of-conceptu2019 that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241.

After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.

Which is the solution to the fault condition?

A. Under the EIGRP process, delete the redistribute ospf 1 route-map OSPF_ to_ EIGRP command and enter the redistribute ospf 1 route-map OSPF - > EIGRP command.

B. Under the EIGRP process, delete the redistribute ospf 1 route-map OSPF_ to_ EIGRP command and enter the redistribute ospf 6 metric route-map OSPF - > EIGRP command.

C. Under the OSPF process, delete the redistribute eigrp10 subnets route-map EIGPR -

>OSPF command and enter the redistribute eigrp10 subnets route-map OSPF - > EIGRP command.

D. Under the OSPF process, delete the redistribute eigrp10 subnets route-map EIGPR -

>OSPF command and enter the redistribute eigrp10 subnets route-map EIGPR - > OSPF command.

E. Under the EIGRP process, delete the redistribute ospf 1 route-map OSPF _to_ EIGRP command and enter redistribute ospf 1 metric 100000 100 100 1 15000 route_ map OSPF

_to _EIGRP command

Answer: A

Explanation:

On R4, in the redistribution of EIGRP routing protocol, we need to change name of route- map to resolve the issue. It references route-map OSPF_to_EIGRP but the actual route map is called OSPF->EIGRP.


Q15. The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a u2018proof-of-conceptu2019 that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.

The fault condition is related to which technology?

A. NTP

B. IP DHCP Server

C. IPv4 OSPF Routing

D. IPv4 EIGRP Routing

E. IPv4 Route Redistribution

F. IPv6 RIP Routing

G. IPv6 OSPF Routing

H. IPv4 and IPv6 Interoperability

I. IPv4 layer 3 security

Answer: D

Explanation:

On R4, IPV4 EIGRP Routing, need to change the EIGRP AS number from 1 to 10 since DSW1 & DSW2 is configured to be in EIGRP AS number 10.

Topic 15, Ticket 10 : VLAN Access Map

Topology Overview (Actual Troubleshooting lab design is for below network design)

u2711 Client Should have IP 10.2.1.3

u2711 EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2

u2711 OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4

u2711 Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP

u2711 BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002

u2711 HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 Switches

The company has created the test bed shown in the layer 2 and layer 3 topology exhibits. This network consists of four routers, two layer 3 switches and two layer 2 switches.

In the IPv4 layer 3 topology, R1, R2, R3, and R4 are running OSPF with an OSPF process number 1.

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running EIGRP with an AS of 10. Redistribution is enabled where necessary.

R1 is running a BGP AS with a number of 65001. This AS has an eBGP connection to AS 65002 in the ISPu2019s network. Because the companyu2019s address space is in the private range. R1 is also providing NAT translations between the inside (10.1.0.0/16 & 10.2.0.0/16) networks and outside (209.65.0.0/24) network.

ASW1 and ASW2 are layer 2 switches.

NTP is enabled on all devices with 209.65.200.226 serving as the master clock source. The client workstations receive their IP address and default gateway via R4u2019s DHCP server.

The default gateway address of 10.2.1.254 is the IP address of HSRP group 10 which is running on DSW1 and DSW2.

In the IPv6 layer 3 topology R1, R2, and R3 are running OSPFv3 with an OSPF process number 6.

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running RIPng process name RIP_ZONE.

The two IPv6 routing domains, OSPF 6 and RIPng are connected via GRE tunnel running over the underlying IPv4 OSPF domain. Redistrution is enabled where necessary.

Recently the implementation group has been using the test bed to do a u2018proof-of-conceptu2019 on several implementations. This involved changing the configuration on one or more of the devices. You will be presented with a series of trouble tickets related to issues introduced during these configurations.

Note: Although trouble tickets have many similar fault indications, each ticket has its own issue and solution.

Each ticket has 3 sub questions that need to be answered & topology remains same. Question-1 Fault is found on which device,

Question-2 Fault condition is related to,

Question-3 What exact problem is seen & what needs to be done for solution

=====================================================================

Client 1 is unable to ping IP 209.65.200.241

Solution

Steps need to follow as below:-

u2711 When we check on client 1 & Client 2 desktop we are not receiving DHCP address from R4

ipconfig ----- Client will be receiving IP address 10.2.1.3

u2711 From Client PC we can ping 10.2.1.254u2026.

u2711 But IP 10.2.1.3 is not able to ping from R4, R3, R2, R1

u2711 Change required: On DSW1, VALN ACL, Need to delete the VLAN access-map test1 whose action is to drop access-list 10; specifically 10.2.1.3

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Q16. Which statement is true about an IPsec/GRE tunnel?

A. The GRE tunnel source and destination addresses are specified within the IPsec transform set.

B. An IPsec/GRE tunnel must use IPsec tunnel mode.

C. GRE encapsulation occurs before the IPsec encryption process.

D. Crypto map ACL is not needed to match which traffic will be protected.

Answer: C


Q17. R1 and R2 are directly connected using interface Ethernet0/0 on both sides. R1 and R2 were not becoming adjacent, so you have just configured R2 interface Ethernet0/0 as network type broadcast. Which two statements are true?

A. Three OSPF routers are in the network segment connected to 192.168.1.0/24

B. R1 installs a route to 2.2.2.2/32 as O.

C. R2 is not an OSPF ABR.

D. R1 interface Ethernet0/0 is configured as OSPF type point to point.

E. R1 installs a route to 2.2.2.2/32 as O IA.

F. both routers R1 and R2 are neighbors and R2 IS BDR.

Answer: E,F

Explanation:

-For the Answer 5 "R1 installs a route to 2.2.2.2/32 as O IA":

That because the route 2.2.2.2/32 belong to another area (area1).

-for the Answer 6 "both routers R1 and R2 are neighbors, and R2 IS BDR":

Here clearly the question, say that R1 and R2 are not adjacent, but that not mean they are not neighbors, from the output of "show ip ospf neighbor" command we can see clearly that routers R1 and R2 are neighbors, and actually the R2 is BDR.

There different between adjacent and neighbor, neighbors" and "adjacent". Two terminologies that doesn't mean the same thing, but can often be misused in a discussion. Neighbors in this case means "show up as neighbors while using the show ip ospf neighbors command". While "adjacent" means they are fully exchanging topology information.

For further information check the links below: https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/message/564573#564573 http://blog.ine.com/2008/01/08/understanding-ospf-network-types/


P.S. Easily pass 300-135 Exam with 2passeasy Virtual Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/300-135/ (146 New Questions)


Related 300-135 Articles