Cisco 300-135 ExamTSHOOT Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks

Total Question: 201 Last Updated: Jun 13,2019
  • Updated 300-135 Dumps
  • Based on Real 300-135 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 300-135 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 300-135 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 300-135 download
  • Guarantee 300-135 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $65.95 $29.99

Buy Now Free Trial

What tells you about ccnp tshoot 300 135

Your success in Cisco tshoot 300 135 pdf is our sole target and we develop all our ccnp tshoot 300 135 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our ccnp tshoot 300 135 pdf study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. ccnp 300 135 Practice Exams for Cisco CCNP Routing and Switching tshoot 300 135 pdf are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

P.S. Simulation 300-135 Q&A are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1jym7Ys7sW0zD-gYW52PcqjgDlxEjQHCD


New Cisco 300-135 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 6 - Question 15)

Q6. The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a u2018proof-of-conceptu2019 that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, and FHRP services, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.

What is the solution to the fault condition?

A. In Configuration mode, using the interface port-channel 13 command, then configure switchport trunk allowed vlan none followed by switchport trunk allowed vlan 20,200 commands.

B. In Configuration mode, using the interface port-channel 13, port-channel 23, then configure switchport trunk none allowed vlan none followed by switchport trunk allowed vlan 10,200 commands.

C. In Configuration mode, using the interface port-channel 23 command, then configure switchport trunk allowed vlan none followed by switchport trunk allowed vlan 20,200 commands.

D. In Configuration mode, using the interface port-channel 23, port-channel, then configure switchport trunk allowed vlan none followed by switchport trunk allowed vlan 10,20,200 commands.

Answer: B

Explanation:

We need to allow VLANs 10 and 200 on the trunks to restore full connectivity. This can be accomplished by issuing the u201cswitchport trunk allowed vlan 10,200u201d command on the port channels used as trunks in DSW1.

Topic 7, Ticket 2 : ACCESS VLAN

Topology Overview (Actual Troubleshooting lab design is for below network design)

u2711 Client Should have IP 10.2.1.3

u2711 EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2

u2711 OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4

u2711 Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP

u2711 BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002

u2711 HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 Switches

The company has created the test bed shown in the layer 2 and layer 3 topology exhibits. This network consists of four routers, two layer 3 switches and two layer 2 switches.

In the IPv4 layer 3 topology, R1, R2, R3, and R4 are running OSPF with an OSPF process number 1.

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running EIGRP with an AS of 10. Redistribution is enabled where necessary.

R1 is running a BGP AS with a number of 65001. This AS has an eBGP connection to AS 65002 in the ISPu2019s network. Because the companyu2019s address space is in the private range. R1 is also providing NAT translations between the inside (10.1.0.0/16 & 10.2.0.0/16) networks and outside (209.65.0.0/24) network.

ASW1 and ASW2 are layer 2 switches.

NTP is enabled on all devices with 209.65.200.226 serving as the master clock source. The client workstations receive their IP address and default gateway via R4u2019s DHCP server.

The default gateway address of 10.2.1.254 is the IP address of HSRP group 10 which is running on DSW1 and DSW2.

In the IPv6 layer 3 topology R1, R2, and R3 are running OSPFv3 with an OSPF process number 6.

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running RIPng process name RIP_ZONE.

The two IPv6 routing domains, OSPF 6 and RIPng are connected via GRE tunnel running over the underlying IPv4 OSPF domain. Redistrution is enabled where necessary.

Recently the implementation group has been using the test bed to do a u2018proof-of-conceptu2019 on several implementations. This involved changing the configuration on one or more of the devices. You will be presented with a series of trouble tickets related to issues introduced during these configurations.

Note: Although trouble tickets have many similar fault indications, each ticket has its own issue and solution.

Each ticket has 3 sub questions that need to be answered & topology remains same. Question-1 Fault is found on which device,

Question-2 Fault condition is related to,

Question-3 What exact problem is seen & what needs to be done for solution

Client is unable to ping IP 209.65.200.241

Solution

Steps need to follow as below:-

u2711 When we check on client 1 & Client 2 desktop we are not receiving DHCP address from R4

Ipconfig ----- Client will be getting 169.X.X.X

u2711 On ASW1 port Fa1/0/ 1 & Fa1/0/2 access port VLAN 10 was assigned which is using IP address 10.2.1.0/24

Sh run ------- & check for running config of int fa1/0/1 & fa1/0/2

====================================================

====================================================

u2711 Here we are not able to see access Vlan10 configured for Port Fa1/0/1 & Fa1/0/2

u2711 Change required: On ASW1, for configuring Access Vlan under interface fa1/0/1 & 1/0/2 we have to enable command switchport access vlan 10


Q7. The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a u2018proof-of-conceptu2019 that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.

The fault condition is related to switch technology?

A. NTP

B. Switch-to-Switch Connectivity

C. Loop Prevention

D. Access Vlans

E. VLAN ACL Port ACL

F. Switch Virtual Interface

G. Port Security

Answer: D

Explanation:

The problem here is that VLAN 10 is not configured on the proper interfaces on switch ASW1.

Topic 8, Ticket 3 : OSPF Authentication

Topology Overview (Actual Troubleshooting lab design is for below network design)

u2711 Client Should have IP 10.2.1.3

u2711 EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2

u2711 OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4

u2711 Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP

u2711 BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002

u2711 HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 Switches

The company has created the test bed shown in the layer 2 and layer 3 topology exhibits. This network consists of four routers, two layer 3 switches and two layer 2 switches.

In the IPv4 layer 3 topology, R1, R2, R3, and R4 are running OSPF with an OSPF process number 1.

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running EIGRP with an AS of 10. Redistribution is enabled where necessary.

R1 is running a BGP AS with a number of 65001. This AS has an eBGP connection to AS 65002 in the ISPu2019s network. Because the companyu2019s address space is in the private range. R1 is also providing NAT translations between the inside (10.1.0.0/16 & 10.2.0.0/16) networks and outside (209.65.0.0/24) network.

ASW1 and ASW2 are layer 2 switches.

NTP is enabled on all devices with 209.65.200.226 serving as the master clock source. The client workstations receive their IP address and default gateway via R4u2019s DHCP server.

The default gateway address of 10.2.1.254 is the IP address of HSRP group 10 which is running on DSW1 and DSW2.

In the IPv6 layer 3 topology R1, R2, and R3 are running OSPFv3 with an OSPF process number 6.

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running RIPng process name RIP_ZONE.

The two IPv6 routing domains, OSPF 6 and RIPng are connected via GRE tunnel running over the underlying IPv4 OSPF domain. Redistrution is enabled where necessary.

Recently the implementation group has been using the test bed to do a u2018proof-of-conceptu2019 on several implementations. This involved changing the configuration on one or more of the devices. You will be presented with a series of trouble tickets related to issues introduced during these configurations.

Note: Although trouble tickets have many similar fault indications, each ticket has its own issue and solution.

Each ticket has 3 sub questions that need to be answered & topology remains same. Question-1 Fault is found on which device,

Question-2 Fault condition is related to,

Question-3 What exact problem is seen & what needs to be done for solution

=====================================================================

Client is unable to ping IP 209.65.200.241

Solution

Steps need to follow as below:-

u2711 When we check on client 1 & Client 2 desktop we are not receiving DHCP address from R4

Ipconfig ----- Client will be receiving IP address 10.2.1.3

u2711 IP 10.2.1.3 will be able to ping from R4 , R3, R2 but not from R1

u2711 Check for neighborship of ospf

sh ip ospf nei ----- Only one neighborship is forming with R2 & i.e. with R3

Since R2 is connected to R1 & R3 with routing protocol ospf than there should be 2 neighbors seen but only one is seen

u2711 Need to check running config of R2 & R3 for interface

Sh run -------------------------- Interface Serial0/0/0/0.12 on R2

Sh run -------------------------- Interface Serial0/0/0/0 on R1

u2711 Change required: On R1, for IPV4 authentication of OSPF command is missing and required to configure------ ip ospf authentication message-digest


Q8. Which of the following is not considered a common approach to narrow the field of potential problem causes? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Following the traffic path

B. Top-down

C. Comparing configurations

D. Bottom-up

E. Divide and conquer

F. Examine SLAs

Answer: F


Q9. Which two of the following options are categories of Network Maintenance tasks?

A. Firefighting

B. Interrupt-driven

C. Policy-based

D. Structured

E. Foundational

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Proactive Versus Reactive Network Maintenance:

Network maintenance tasks can be categorized as one of the following: Structured tasks: Performed as a predefined plan.

Interrupt-driven tasks: Involve resolving issues as they are reported.

Reference: CCNP TSHOOT Official Certification Guide, Kevin Wallace, Chapter 1, p.7


Q10. The implementation group has been using the test bed to do an IPv6 'proof-of- concept1. After several changes to the network addressing and routing schemes, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that the loopback address on R1 (2026::111:1) is not able to ping the loopback address on DSW2 (2026::102:1).

Use the supported commands to isolate the cause of this fault and answer the following question.

On which device is the fault condition located?

A. R1

B. R2

C. R3

D. R4

E. DSW1

F. DSW2

G. ASW1

H. ASW2

Answer: C

Explanation:

Start to troubleshoot this by pinging the loopback IPv6 address of DSW2 (2026::102:1). This can be pinged from DSW1, and R4, but not R3 or any other devices past that point. If we look at the routing table of R3, we see that there is no OSPF neighbor to R4:

Screen Shot 2015-03-11 at 4

This is due to mismatched tunnel modes between R3 and R4:

Screen Shot 2015-03-11 at 4

Problem is with R3, and to resolve the issue we should delete the u201ctunnel mode ipv6u201d under interface Tunnel 34.


Q11. A customer network engineer has made configuration changes that have resulted in some loss of connectivity. You have been called in to evaluate a switch network and suggest resolutions to the problems.

PC2 in VLAN 200 is unable to ping the gateway address 172.16.200.1; identify the issue.

A. VTP domain name mismatch on SW4

B. VLAN 200 not configured on SW1

C. VLAN 200 not configured on SW2

D. VLAN 200 not configured on SW4

Answer: D

Explanation:

By looking at the configuration for SW2, we see that it is missing VLAN 200, and the u201cswitchport access vlan 200u201d command is missing under interface eth 0/0:

Topic 3, Troubleshooting EIGRP

18.You have been brought in to troubleshoot an EIGRP network. A network engineer has made configuration changes to the network rendering some locations unreachable. You are to locate the problem and suggest solution to resolve the issue.

R5 has become partially isolated from the remainder of the network. R5 can reach devices on directly connected networks but nothing else. What is causing the problem?

A. An outbound distribute list in R3

B. Inbound distribute lists in R5

C. An outbound distribute list in R6

D. Incorrect EIGRP routing process ID in R5


Q12. The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a u2018proof-of-conceptu2019 that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.

What is the solution to the fault condition?

A. In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fa 1/0/1 u2013 2, then no switchport port- security interface configuration commands. Then in exec mode clear errdisable interface fa 1/01 u2013 2 vlan 10 command

B. In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fa 1/0/1 u2013 2, then no switchport port-

security, followed by shutdown, no shutdown interface configuration commands.

C. In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fa 1/0/1 u2013 2, then no switchport port- security interface configuration commands.

D. In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fa 1/0/1 u2013 2, then no switchport port- security interface configuration commands. Then in exec mode clear errdisable interface fa 1/0/1, then clear errdisable interface fa 1/0/2 commands.

Answer: B

Explanation:

On ASW1, we need to remove port-security under interface fa1/0/1 & fa1/0/2.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/ABC389/ABC621/technologies_tech_note09186a00806c d87b.shtml


Q13. The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a u2018proof-of-conceptu2019 that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.

What is the solution to the fault condition?

A. Disable auto summary on the EIGRP process

B. Enable EIGRP on the FastEthernet0/0 and FastEthernet0/1 interface using the no passive-interface command.

C. Change the AS number on the EIGRP routing process from 1 to 10 to much the AS number used on DSW1 and DSW2.

D. Under the EIGRP process, delete the network 10.1.4.0 0.0.0.255 command and enter the network 10.1.4.4 0.0.0.252 and 10.1.4.8 0.0.0.252 commands.

Answer: C

Explanation:

On R4, IPV4 EIGRP Routing, need to change the EIGRP AS number from 1 to 10 since DSW1 & DSW2 is configured to be in EIGRP AS number 10.


Q14. Which of the following are not BGRP data structures? (Choose all that apply.)

A. EIGRP database table

B. EIGRP CEF table

C. EIGRP neighbor table

D. EIGRP adjacency table

E. EIGRP interface table

F. EIGRP topology table

Answer: A,B,D


Q15. The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a u2018proof-of-conceptu2019 that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.

On which device is the fault condition located?

A. R1

B. R2

C. R3

D. R4

E. DSW1

F. DSW2

G. ASW1

Answer: A

Explanation:

The BGP neighbor statement is wrong on R1.

Topic 10, Ticket 5 : NAT ACL

Topology Overview (Actual Troubleshooting lab design is for below network design)

u2711 Client Should have IP 10.2.1.3

u2711 EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2

u2711 OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4

u2711 Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP

u2711 BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002

u2711 HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 Switches

The company has created the test bed shown in the layer 2 and layer 3 topology exhibits. This network consists of four routers, two layer 3 switches and two layer 2 switches.

In the IPv4 layer 3 topology, R1, R2, R3, and R4 are running OSPF with an OSPF process number 1.

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running EIGRP with an AS of 10. Redistribution is enabled where necessary.

R1 is running a BGP AS with a number of 65001. This AS has an eBGP connection to AS 65002 in the ISPu2019s network. Because the companyu2019s address space is in the private range. R1 is also providing NAT translations between the inside (10.1.0.0/16 & 10.2.0.0/16) networks and outside (209.65.0.0/24) network.

ASW1 and ASW2 are layer 2 switches.

NTP is enabled on all devices with 209.65.200.226 serving as the master clock source. The client workstations receive their IP address and default gateway via R4u2019s DHCP server.

The default gateway address of 10.2.1.254 is the IP address of HSRP group 10 which is running on DSW1 and DSW2.

In the IPv6 layer 3 topology R1, R2, and R3 are running OSPFv3 with an OSPF process number 6.

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running RIPng process name RIP_ZONE.

The two IPv6 routing domains, OSPF 6 and RIPng are connected via GRE tunnel running over the underlying IPv4 OSPF domain. Redistrution is enabled where necessary.

Recently the implementation group has been using the test bed to do a u2018proof-of-conceptu2019 on several implementations. This involved changing the configuration on one or more of the devices. You will be presented with a series of trouble tickets related to issues introduced during these configurations.

Note: Although trouble tickets have many similar fault indications, each ticket has its own issue and solution.

Each ticket has 3 sub questions that need to be answered & topology remains same. Question-1 Fault is found on which device,

Question-2 Fault condition is related to,

Question-3 What exact problem is seen & what needs to be done for solution

Client is unable to ping IP 209.65.200.241

Solution

Steps need to follow as below:-

u2711 When we check on client 1 & Client 2 desktop we are not receiving DHCP address

from R4

Ipconfig ----- Client will be receiving IP address 10.2.1.3

u2711 IP 10.2.1.3 will be able to ping from R4 , R3, R2, R1

u2711 Look for BGP Neighbourship

Sh ip bgp summary ----- State of BGP will be in established state & will be able to receive I prefix (209.65.200.241)

u2711 As per troubleshooting we are able to ping ip 10.2.1.3 from R1 & BGP is also receiving prefix of webserver & we are able to ping the same from R1. Further troubleshooting needs to be done on R1 on serial 0/0/1

u2711 Check for running config. i.e sh run for interface serial 0/0/1..

!

!

From above snapshot we are able to see that IP needs to be PAT to serial 0/0/1 to reach web server IP

(209.65.200.241). But in access-list of NAT IP allowed IP is 10.1.0.0/16 is allowed & need

10.2.0.0 /16 to

u2711 As per troubleshooting we are able to ping ip 10.2.1.3 from R1 & BGP is also receiving prefix of web server & we are able to ping the same from R1. Its should be checked further for running config of interface for stopping

u2711 Change required: On R1 we need to add the client IP address for reachability to server to the access list that is used to specify which hosts get NATed.


100% Renew Cisco 300-135 Questions & Answers shared by Thedumpscentre, Get HERE: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/300-135-dumps/ (New 146 Q&As)


Related 300-135 Articles