Cisco 300-135 ExamTSHOOT Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks

Total Question: 201 Last Updated: Jun 13,2019
  • Updated 300-135 Dumps
  • Based on Real 300-135 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 300-135 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 300-135 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 300-135 download
  • Guarantee 300-135 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $65.95 $29.99

Buy Now Free Trial

A Complete Guide to ccnp tshoot 300-135 pdf

The Testking Cisco study guides are already enjoying an even more and much more part inside candidates studying lifestyle, it conserve much time for people avoid to attend the program. The Cisco 300-135 places also include numerous simulators exercises concerns. The simulators exercises concerns are blended in to the Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks (TSHOOT) responses of our Cisco 300-135 guides. All of us guarantee you that you will get the particular good results deffinately if you work tirelessly with your 300-135 qualification study materials. The greater you undertake the particular Testking 300-135 places, the higher mark you can accomplish. You are able to consider Cisco 300-135 books or perhaps the eBooks anyplace and whenever you need in the cause regarding they are all transportable. Testking will ensure the particular maximize advantages of consumers due to our high-quality products.

2016 Jul cisco ccnp tshoot 300-135 hands-on labs:

Q21. - (Topic 2) 

A customer network engineer has made configuration changes that have resulted in some loss of connectivity. You have been called in to evaluate a switch network and suggest resolutions to the problems. 


Refer to the topology. 

SW1 Switch Management IP address is not pingable from SW4. What could be the issue? 

A. Management VLAN not allowed in the trunk links between SW1 and SW4 

B. Management VLAN not allowed in the trunk links between SW1 and SW2 

C. Management VLAN not allowed in the trunk link between SW2 and SW4 

D. Management VLAN ip address on SW4 is configured in wrong subnet 

E. Management VLAN interface is shutdown on SW4 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

In the network, VLAN 300 is called the Management VLAN. Based on the configurations shown below, SW1 has VLAN 300 configured with the IP address of 192.168.10.1/24, while on SW4 VLAN 300 has an IP address of 192.168.100.4/24, which is not in the same subnet. 




Q22. - (Topic 10) 

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept' that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address. 

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions. 

The fault condition is related to which technology? 

A. BGP 

B. NTP 

C. IP NAT 

D. IPv4 OSPF Routing 

E. IPv4 OSPF Redistribution 

F. IPv6 OSPF Routing 

G. IPv4 layer 3 security 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

On R1 we need to add the client IP address for reachability to server to the access list that is used to specify which hosts get NATed. 


Topic 11, Ticket 6 : R1 ACL 

Topology Overview (Actual Troubleshooting lab design is for below network design) 

. Client Should have IP 10.2.1.3 

. EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2 

. OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4 

. Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP 

. BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002 

. HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 Switches 

The company has created the test bed shown in the layer 2 and layer 3 topology exhibits. 

This network consists of four routers, two layer 3 switches and two layer 2 switches. 

In the IPv4 layer 3 topology, R1, R2, R3, and R4 are running OSPF with an OSPF process number 1. 

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running EIGRP with an AS of 10. Redistribution is enabled where necessary. 

R1 is running a BGP AS with a number of 65001. This AS has an eBGP connection to AS 65002 in the ISP's network. Because the company's address space is in the private range. 

R1 is also providing NAT translations between the inside (10.1.0.0/16 & 10.2.0.0/16) networks and outside (209.65.0.0/24) network. 

ASW1 and ASW2 are layer 2 switches. 

NTP is enabled on all devices with 209.65.200.226 serving as the master clock source. 

The client workstations receive their IP address and default gateway via R4's DHCP server. 

The default gateway address of 10.2.1.254 is the IP address of HSRP group 10 which is running on DSW1 and DSW2. 

In the IPv6 layer 3 topology R1, R2, and R3 are running OSPFv3 with an OSPF process number 6. 

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running RIPng process name RIP_ZONE. 

The two IPv6 routing domains, OSPF 6 and RIPng are connected via GRE tunnel running over the underlying IPv4 OSPF domain. Redistribution is enabled where necessary. 

Recently the implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept' on several implementations. This involved changing the configuration on one or more of the devices. You will be presented with a series of trouble tickets related to issues introduced during these configurations. 

Note: Although trouble tickets have many similar fault indications, each ticket has its own issue and solution. 

Each ticket has 3 sub questions that need to be answered & topology remains same. 

Question-1 Fault is found on which device, 

Question-2 Fault condition is related to, 

Question-3 What exact problem is seen & what needs to be done for solution 



Client is unable to ping IP 209.65.200.241… 

Solution 

Steps need to follow as below:-

. When we check on client 1 & Client 2 desktop we are not receiving DHCP address from R4 

. Ipconfig ----- Client will be receiving IP address 10.2.1.3 

. IP 10.2.1.3 will be able to ping from R4 , R3, R2, R1 

. Look for BGP Neighbourship 

. Sh ip bgp summary ----- State of BGP will be in active state. This means connectivity issue between serial 

. Check for running config. i.e sh run --- over here check for access-list configured on interface as BGP is down (No need to check for NAT configuration as its configuration should be right as first need to bring BGP up) 



. In above snapshot we can see that access-list of edge_security on R1 is not allowing wan IP network 

. Change required: On R1, we need to permit IP 209.65.200.222/30 under the access list. 


Q23. - (Topic 10) 

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept' that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, 

NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address. 

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions. 

What is the solution to the fault condition? 

A. Under the interface Serial0/0/0 configuration enter the ip nat inside command. 

B. Under the interface Serial0/0/0 configuration enter the ip nat outside command. 

C. Under the ip access-list standard nat_trafic configuration enter the permit 10.2.0.0 

0.0.255.255 command. 

D. Under the ip access-list standard nat_trafic configuration enter the permit 209.65.200.0 

0.0.0.255 command. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

On R1 we need to add the client IP address for reachability to server to the access list that is used to specify which hosts get NATed. 


Q24. - (Topic 13) 

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept' that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address. 

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions. 

Which is the solution to the fault condition? 

A. Under the EIGRP process, delete the redistribute ospf 1 route-map OSPF_ to_ EIGRP command and enter the redistribute ospf 1 route-map OSPF - > EIGRP command. 

B. Under the EIGRP process, delete the redistribute ospf 1 route-map OSPF_ to_ EIGRP command and enter the redistribute ospf 6 metric route-map OSPF - > EIGRP command. 

C. Under the OSPF process, delete the redistribute eigrp10 subnets route-map EIGPR ->OSPF command and enter the redistribute eigrp10 subnets route-map OSPF - > EIGRP command. 

D. Under the OSPF process, delete the redistribute eigrp10 subnets route-map EIGPR ->OSPF command and enter the redistribute eigrp10 subnets route-map EIGPR - > OSPF command. 

E. Under the EIGRP process, delete the redistribute ospf 1 route-map OSPF _to_ EIGRP command and enter redistribute ospf 1 metric 100000 100 100 1 15000 route_ map OSPF _to _EIGRP command 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

On R4, in the redistribution of EIGRP routing protocol, we need to change name of route-map to resolve the issue. It references route-map OSPF_to_EIGRP but the actual route map is called OSPF->EIGRP. 


Topic 14, Ticket 9 : EIGRP AS number 

Topology Overview (Actual Troubleshooting lab design is for below network design) 

. Client Should have IP 10.2.1.3 

. EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2 

. OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4 

. Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP 

. BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002 

. HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 Switches 

The company has created the test bed shown in the layer 2 and layer 3 topology exhibits. 

This network consists of four routers, two layer 3 switches and two layer 2 switches. 

In the IPv4 layer 3 topology, R1, R2, R3, and R4 are running OSPF with an OSPF process number 1. 

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running EIGRP with an AS of 10. Redistribution is enabled where necessary. 

R1 is running a BGP AS with a number of 65001. This AS has an eBGP connection to AS 65002 in the ISP's network. Because the company's address space is in the private range. 

R1 is also providing NAT translations between the inside (10.1.0.0/16 & 10.2.0.0/16) networks and outside (209.65.0.0/24) network. 

ASW1 and ASW2 are layer 2 switches. 

NTP is enabled on all devices with 209.65.200.226 serving as the master clock source. 

The client workstations receive their IP address and default gateway via R4's DHCP server. 

The default gateway address of 10.2.1.254 is the IP address of HSRP group 10 which is running on DSW1 and DSW2. 

In the IPv6 layer 3 topology R1, R2, and R3 are running OSPFv3 with an OSPF process number 6. 

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running RIPng process name RIP_ZONE. 

The two IPv6 routing domains, OSPF 6 and RIPng are connected via GRE tunnel running over the underlying IPv4 OSPF domain. Redistrution is enabled where necessary. 

Recently the implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept' on several implementations. This involved changing the configuration on one or more of the devices. You will be presented with a series of trouble tickets related to issues introduced during these configurations. 

Note: Although trouble tickets have many similar fault indications, each ticket has its own issue and solution. 

Each ticket has 3 sub questions that need to be answered & topology remains same. 

Question-1 Fault is found on which device, 

Question-2 Fault condition is related to, 

Question-3 What exact problem is seen & what needs to be done for solution 



Client is unable to ping IP 209.65.200.241 

Solution 

Steps need to follow as below:-

. When we check on client 1 & Client 2 desktop we are not receiving DHCP address from R4 

ipconfig ----- Client will be receiving IP address 10.2.1.3 

. From Client PC we can ping 10.2.1.254 

. But IP 10.2.1.3 is not able to ping from R4, R3, R2, R1 . 

. This clearly shows problem at R4 Kindly check routes in EIGRP there are no routes of eigrp. 

. Check the neighborship of EIGRP on R4; there are no neighbor seen from DSW1 & DSW2 check the running config of EIGRP protocol it shows EIGRP AS 1 process…. Now check on DSW1 & DSW2 

On DSW1 only one Eigrp neighbour is there with DSW2 but its not with R4… 


. From above snapshot & since R4 has EIGRP AS number 1 due to which neighbour is not happening. 

. Change required: On R4, IPV4 EIGRP Routing, need to change the EIGRP AS number from 1 to 10 since DSW1 & DSW2 is configured to be in EIGRP AS number 10. 


Q25. - (Topic 16) 

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept'. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that the loopback address on R1 (2026::111:1) is not able to ping the loopback address on DSW2(2026::102:1). 

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions. 

On which device is the fault condition located? 

A. R1 

B. R2 

C. R3 

D. R4 

E. DSW1 

F. DSW2 

G. ASW1 

H. ASW2 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

R2 is missing the needed IPV6 OSPF for interface s0/0/0.23 


Topic 17, Ticket 12 : HSRP Issue 

Topology Overview (Actual Troubleshooting lab design is for below network design) 

. Client Should have IP 10.2.1.3 

. EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2 

. OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4 

. Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP 

. BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002 

. HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 Switches 

The company has created the test bed shown in the layer 2 and layer 3 topology exhibits. 

This network consists of four routers, two layer 3 switches and two layer 2 switches. 

In the IPv4 layer 3 topology, R1, R2, R3, and R4 are running OSPF with an OSPF process number 1. 

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running EIGRP with an AS of 10. Redistribution is enabled where necessary. 

R1 is running a BGP AS with a number of 65001. This AS has an eBGP connection to AS 65002 in the ISP's network. Because the company's address space is in the private range. 

R1 is also providing NAT translations between the inside (10.1.0.0/16 & 10.2.0.0/16) networks and outside (209.65.0.0/24) network. 

ASW1 and ASW2 are layer 2 switches. 

NTP is enabled on all devices with 209.65.200.226 serving as the master clock source. 

The client workstations receive their IP address and default gateway via R4's DHCP server. 

The default gateway address of 10.2.1.254 is the IP address of HSRP group 10 which is running on DSW1 and DSW2. 

In the IPv6 layer 3 topology R1, R2, and R3 are running OSPFv3 with an OSPF process number 6. 

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running RIPng process name RIP_ZONE. 

The two IPv6 routing domains, OSPF 6 and RIPng are connected via GRE tunnel running over the underlying IPv4 OSPF domain. Redistrution is enabled where necessary. 

Recently the implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept' on several implementations. This involved changing the configuration on one or more of the 

devices. You will be presented with a series of trouble tickets related to issues introduced during these configurations. 

Note: Although trouble tickets have many similar fault indications, each ticket has its own issue and solution. 

Each ticket has 3 sub questions that need to be answered & topology remains same. 

Question-1 Fault is found on which device, 

Question-2 Fault condition is related to, 

Question-3 What exact problem is seen & what needs to be done for solution 




Solution 

Steps need to follow as below:-

. Since the problem is raised that DSW1 will not become active router for HSRP group 10 

. we will check for the HSRP configuration… 






. From snapshot we see that the track command given needs to be changed under active VLAN10 router 

. Change Required: On DSW1, related to HSRP, under vlan 10 change the given track 1 command to instead use the track 10 command. 


300-135 download

Up to date ccnp tshoot 300-135 lab manual:

Q26. - (Topic 17) 

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept' 

that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened DSW1 will not become the active router for HSRP group 10. 

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions. 

The fault condition is related to which technology? 

A. NTP 

B. HSRP 

C. IP DHCP Helper 

D. IPv4 EIGRP Routing 

E. IPv6 RIP Routing 

F. IPv4 layer 3 security 

G. Switch-to-Switch Connectivity 

H. Loop Prevention 

I. Access Vlans 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

On DSW1, related to HSRP, under VLAN 10 change the given track 1 command to instead use the track 10 command. 


Q27. - (Topic 1)

Which statement is true about an IPsec/GRE tunnel?

A. The GRE tunnel source and destination addresses are specified within the IPsec transform set.

B. An IPsec/GRE tunnel must use IPsec tunnel mode.

C. GRE encapsulation occurs before the IPsec encryption process.

D. Crypto map ACL is not needed to match which traffic will be protected.

Answer: C


Topic 2, Troubleshooting VTP 

7. - (Topic 2) 

A customer network engineer has made configuration changes that have resulted in some loss of connectivity. You have been called in to evaluate a switch network and suggest resolutions to the problems. 






PC2 in VLAN 200 is unable to ping the gateway address 172.16.200.1; identify the issue. 

A. VTP domain name mismatch on SW4 

B. VLAN 200 not configured on SW1 

C. VLAN 200 not configured on SW2 

D. VLAN 200 not configured on SW4 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

By looking at the configuration for SW2, we see that it is missing VLAN 200, and the "switchport access vlan 200" command is missing under interface eth 0/0: 


\\psf\Home\.Trash\Screen Shot 2014-10-18 at 9.56.12 PM.png 


Q28. - (Topic 1)

Which IPsec mode will encrypt a GRE tunnel to provide multiprotocol support and reduced overhead?

A. 3DES

B. multipoint GRE

C. tunnel

D. transport

Answer: D


Q29. - (Topic 1)

Which three features are benefits of using GRE tunnels in conjunction with IPsec for building siteto-site VPNs? (Choose three.)

A. allows dynamic routing over the tunnel

B. supports multi-protocol (non-IP) traffic over the tunnel

C. reduces IPsec headers overhead since tunnel mode is used

D. simplifies the ACL used in the crypto map

E. uses Virtual Tunnel Interface (VTI) to simplify the IPsec VPN configuration

Answer: A,B,D


Q30. - (Topic 4) 

Scenario: 

You have been asked by your customer to help resolve issues in their routed network. Their network engineer has deployed HSRP. On closer inspection HSRP doesn't appear to be operating properly and it appears there are other network problems as well. You are to provide solutions to all the network problems. 


You have received notification from network monitoring system that link between R1 and R5 is down and you noticed that the active router for HSRP group 1 has not failed over to the standby router for group 1. You are required to troubleshoot and identify the issue. 

A. There is an HSRP group track command misconfiguration 

B. There is an HSRP group priority misconfiguration 

C. There is an HSRP authentication misconfiguration 

D. There is an HSRP group number mismatch 

E. This is not an HSRP issue; this is routing issue. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

When looking at the HSRP configuration of R1, we see that tracking has been enabled, but that it is not tracking the link to R5, only the link to R2: 


R1 should be tracking the Eth 0/1 link, not 0/0 to achieve the desired affect/ 


Related 300-135 Articles