Cisco 300-135 ExamTSHOOT Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks

Total Question: 201 Last Updated: Jun 13,2019
  • Updated 300-135 Dumps
  • Based on Real 300-135 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 300-135 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 300-135 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 300-135 download
  • Guarantee 300-135 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $65.95 $29.99

Buy Now Free Trial

[Up to the minute] ccnp 300-135

Exam Code: 300-135 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks (TSHOOT)
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 300-135 Exam.

2016 Jun 300-135 Study Guide Questions:

Q11. - (Topic 12) 

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept' that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address. 

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions. 

What is the solution to the fault condition? 

A. In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fa 1/0/1 – 2, then no switchport port-security interface configuration commands. Then in exec mode clear errdisable interface fa 1/01 – 2 vlan 10 command 

B. In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fa 1/0/1 – 2, then no switchport port-security, followed by shutdown, no shutdown interface configuration commands. 

C. In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fa 1/0/1 – 2, then no switchport port-security interface configuration commands. 

D. In Configuration mode, using the interface range Fa 1/0/1 – 2, then no switchport port-security interface configuration commands. Then in exec mode clear errdisable interface fa 1/0/1, then clear errdisable interface fa 1/0/2 commands. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

On ASW1, we need to remove port-security under interface fa1/0/1 & fa1/0/2. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/ABC389/ABC621/technologies_tech_note09186a00806c d87b.shtml 


Q12. - (Topic 20) 

The implementation group has been using the test bed to do an IPv6 'proof-of-concept1.

After several changes to the network addressing and routing schemes, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that the loopback address on R1 (2026::111:1) is not able to ping the loopback address on DSW2 (2026::102:1).

Use the supported commands to isolate the cause of this fault and answer the following question.

On which device is the fault condition located?

A. R1

B. R2

C. R3

D. R4

E. DSW1

F. DSW2

G. ASW1

H. ASW2

Answer: D

Explanation:

Start to troubleshoot this by pinging the loopback IPv6 address of DSW2 (2026::102:1). This can be pinged from DSW1, and R4, but not R3 or any other devices past that point. If we look at the diagram, we see that R4 is redistributing the OSPF and RIP IPV6 routes. However, looking at the routing table we see that R4 has the 2026::102 network in the routing table known via RIP, but that R3 does not have the route:



When we look more closely at the configuration of R4, we see that it is redistributing OSPF routes into RIP for IPv6, but the RIP routes are not being redistributed into OSPF. That is why R3 sees R4 as an IPV6 OSPF neighbor, but does not get the 2026::102 network installed.


So, problem is with route redistribution on R4.


Q13. - (Topic 3) 

You have been brought in to troubleshoot an EIGRP network. A network engineer has made configuration changes to the network rendering some locations unreachable. You are to locate the problem and suggest solution to resolve the issue. 


R5 has become partially isolated from the remainder of the network. R5 can reach devices on directly connected networks but nothing else. What is causing the problem? 

A. An outbound distribute list in R3 

B. Inbound distribute lists in R5 

C. An outbound distribute list in R6 

D. Incorrect EIGRP routing process ID in R5 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Here we see that distribute list 3 has been applied to EIGRP on router R%, but access-list 3 contains only deny statements so this will effectively block all routing advertisements from its two EIGRP neighbors, thus isolating R5 from the rest of the EIGRP network: 


Topic 4, Troubleshooting HSRP 

13. - (Topic 4) 

Scenario: 

You have been asked by your customer to help resolve issues in their routed network. Their network engineer has deployed HSRP. On closer inspection HSRP doesn't appear to be operating properly and it appears there are other network problems as well. You are to provide solutions to all the network problems. 


Examine the configuration on R4. The routing table shows no entries for 172.16.10.0/24 and 172.16.20.0/24. Identify which of the following is the issue preventing route entries being installed on R4 routing table? 

A. HSRP issue between R4 and R2 

B. This is an OSPF issue between R4 and R2 

C. This is a DHCP issue between R4 and R2 

D. The distribute-list configured on R4 is blocking route entries 

E. The ACL configured on R4 is blocking inbound traffic on the interface connected to R2 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

If we look at the configuration on R4 we see that there is a distribute list applied to OSPF, which blocks the 172.16.20.0/24 and 172.16.10.0/24 networks. 



300-135 braindumps

Renovate canon 70-300 vs 28-135:

Q14. - (Topic 9) 

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept' that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address. 

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions. 

The fault condition is related to which technology? 

A. BGP 

B. NTP 

C. IP NAT 

D. IPv4 OSPF Routing 

E. IPv4 OSPF Redistribution 

F. IPv6 OSPF Routing 

G. IPv4 layer 3 security 

Answer: A Explanation: 

On R1 under router the BGP process Change neighbor 209.56.200.226 remote-as 65002 statement to neighbor 209.65.200.226 remote-as 65002 


Q15. - (Topic 8) 

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept' that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address. 

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions. 

What is the solution to the fault condition? 

A. Enable OSPF authentication on the s0/0/0 interface using the ip ospf authentication message-digest command 

B. Enable OSPF routing on the s0/0/0 interface using the network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 area 12 command. 

C. Enable OSPF routing on the s0/0/0 interface using the network 209.65.200.0 0.0.0.255 area 12 command. 

D. Redistribute the BGP route into OSPF using the redistribute BGP 65001 subnet command. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

On R1, for IPV4 authentication of OSPF the command is missing and required to configure------ ip ospf authentication message-digest 


Topic 9, Ticket 4 : BGP Neighbor 

Topology Overview (Actual Troubleshooting lab design is for below network design) 

. Client Should have IP 10.2.1.3 

. EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2 

. OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4 

. Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP 

. BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002 

. HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 Switches 

The company has created the test bed shown in the layer 2 and layer 3 topology exhibits. 

This network consists of four routers, two layer 3 switches and two layer 2 switches. 

In the IPv4 layer 3 topology, R1, R2, R3, and R4 are running OSPF with an OSPF process number 1. 

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running EIGRP with an AS of 10. Redistribution is enabled where necessary. 

R1 is running a BGP AS with a number of 65001. This AS has an eBGP connection to AS 65002 in the ISP's network. Because the company's address space is in the private range. 

R1 is also providing NAT translations between the inside (10.1.0.0/16 & 10.2.0.0/16) networks and outside (209.65.0.0/24) network. 

ASW1 and ASW2 are layer 2 switches. 

NTP is enabled on all devices with 209.65.200.226 serving as the master clock source. 

The client workstations receive their IP address and default gateway via R4's DHCP server. 

The default gateway address of 10.2.1.254 is the IP address of HSRP group 10 which is running on DSW1 and DSW2. 

In the IPv6 layer 3 topology R1, R2, and R3 are running OSPFv3 with an OSPF process number 6. 

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running RIPng process name RIP_ZONE. 

The two IPv6 routing domains, OSPF 6 and RIPng are connected via GRE tunnel running over the underlying IPv4 OSPF domain. Redistrution is enabled where necessary. 

Recently the implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept' on several implementations. This involved changing the configuration on one or more of the devices. You will be presented with a series of trouble tickets related to issues introduced during these configurations. 

Note: Although trouble tickets have many similar fault indications, each ticket has its own issue and solution. 

Each ticket has 3 sub questions that need to be answered & topology remains same. 

Question-1 Fault is found on which device, 

Question-2 Fault condition is related to, 

Question-3 What exact problem is seen & what needs to be done for solution 



Client is unable to ping IP 209.65.200.241 

Solution 

Steps need to follow as below:-

. When we check on client 1 & Client 2 desktop we are not receiving DHCP address from R4

ipconfig ----- Client will be receiving IP address 10.2.1.3 

. IP 10.2.1.3 will be able to ping from R4 , R3, R2, R1 

. Look for BGP Neighbourship 

Sh ip bgp summary ----- No O/P will be seen 

. Check for interface IP & ping IP 209.65.200.225 ---- Reply will be received from Webserver interface 

. Look for peering IP address via sh run on R1 interface serial 0/0/1 



. Since we are receiving icmp packets from Webserver interface on R1 so peering IP address under router BGP is configured wrong IP but with correct AS nos. 

. Change required: On R1 under router BGP Change neighbor 209.56.200.226 remote-as 65002 statement to neighbor 209.65.200.226 remote-as 65002 


Q16. - (Topic 8) 

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept' that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address. 

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions. 

On which device is the fault condition located? 

A. R1 

B. R2 

C. R3 

D. R4 

E. DSW1 

F. DSW2 

G. ASW1 

H. ASW2 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

On R1, for IPV4 authentication of OSPF the command is missing and required to configure------ ip ospf authentication message-digest 


300-135 practice exam

Guaranteed tamron 28-300 vs canon 28-135:

Q17. - (Topic 13) 

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept' that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, 

NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address. 

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions. 

The fault condition is related to which technology? 

A. NTP 

B. IP DHCP Server 

C. IPv4 OSPF Routing 

D. IPv4 EIGRP Routing 

E. IPv4 Route Redistribution 

F. IPv6 RIP Routing 

G. IPv6 OSPF Routing 

H. IPv4 and IPv6 Interoperability 

I. IPv4 layer 3 security 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

On R4, in the redistribution of EIGRP routing protocol, we need to change name of route-map to resolve the issue. It references route-map OSPF_to_EIGRP but the actual route map is called OSPF->EIGRP. 


Q18. - (Topic 4) 

Scenario: 

You have been asked by your customer to help resolve issues in their routed network. Their network engineer has deployed HSRP. On closer inspection HSRP doesn't appear to be operating properly and it appears there are other network problems as well. You are to provide solutions to all the network problems. 


Examine the configuration on R5. Router R5 do not see any route entries learned from R4; what could be the issue? 

A. HSRP issue between R5 and R4 

B. There is an OSPF issue between R5and R4 

C. There is a DHCP issue between R5 and R4 

D. The distribute-list configured on R5 is blocking route entries 

E. The ACL configured on R5 is blocking traffic for the subnets advertised from R4. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

If we issue the "show ip route" and "show ip ospf neighbor" commands on R5, we see that there are no learned OSPF routes and he has no OSPF neighbors. 


Q19. - (Topic 5) 

Scenario: 

A customer network engineer has edited their OSPF network configuration and now your customer is experiencing network issues. They have contacted you to resolve the issues and return the network to full functionality. 


The OSPF neighbour relationship has been lost between R1 and R3. What is causing this problem? 

A. The serial interface in R1 should be taken out of the shutdown state. 

B. A neighbor statement needs to be configured in R1 and R3 pointing at each other. 

C. The R1 network type should be changed to point-to-multipoint non-broadcast. 

D. The hello, dead and wait timers on R1 need to be reconfigured to match the values on R3. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

In order for two OSPF routers to become neighbors, they must have matching network types across the links. In this case, we see that R1 has been configured as non-broadcast and R3 is using point to point non-broadcast. 


This can be seen by issuing the "show running-config" command on each router, or the "show ip ospf interface" command: 


Topic 6, Ticket 1: Switch Port Trunk 

Topology Overview (Actual Troubleshooting lab design is for below network design) 

. Client Should have IP 10.2.1.3 

. EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2 

. OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4 

. Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP 

. BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002 

. HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 Switches 

The company has created the test bed shown in the layer 2 and layer 3 topology exhibits. 

This network consists of four routers, two layer 3 switches and two layer 2 switches. 

In the IPv4 layer 3 topology, R1, R2, R3, and R4 are running OSPF with an OSPF process number 1. 

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running EIGRP with an AS of 10. Redistribution is enabled where necessary. 

R1 is running a BGP AS with a number of 65001. This AS has an eBGP connection to AS 65002 in the ISP's network. Because the company's address space is in the private range. 

R1 is also providing NAT translations between the inside (10.1.0.0/16 & 10.2.0.0/16) networks and outside (209.65.0.0/24) network. 

ASW1 and ASW2 are layer 2 switches. 

NTP is enabled on all devices with 209.65.200.226 serving as the master clock source. 

The client workstations receive their IP address and default gateway via R4's DHCP server. 

The default gateway address of 10.2.1.254 is the IP address of HSRP group 10 which is running on DSW1 and DSW2. 

In the IPv6 layer 3 topology R1, R2, and R3 are running OSPFv3 with an OSPF process number 6. 

DSW1, DSW2 and R4 are running RIPng process name RIP_ZONE. 

The two IPv6 routing domains, OSPF 6 and RIPng are connected via GRE tunnel running 

over the underlying IPv4 OSPF domain. Redistrution is enabled where necessary. 

Recently the implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept' on several implementations. This involved changing the configuration on one or more of the devices. You will be presented with a series of trouble tickets related to issues introduced during these configurations. 

Note: Although trouble tickets have many similar fault indications, each ticket has its own issue and solution. 

Each ticket has 3 sub questions that need to be answered & topology remains same. 

Question-1 Fault is found on which device, 

Question-2 Fault condition is related to, 

Question-3 What exact problem is seen & what needs to be done for solution 

Client is unable to ping IP 209.65.200.241 

Solution 

Steps need to follow as below:-

. When we check on client 1 & Client 2 desktop we are not receiving DHCP address from R4 

Ipconfig ----- Client will be getting 169.X.X.X 

. On ASW1 port Fa1/0/ 1 & Fa1/0/2 access port VLAN 10 was assigned which is using IP address 10.2.1.0/24 

Sh run ------- & check for running config of int fa1/0/1 & fa1/0/2 

==================================================== 

interface FastEthernet1/0/1switchport mode accessswitchport access vlan 10interface 

FastEthernet1/0/2switchport mode accessswitchport access vlan 10 

==================================================== 

. We need to check on ASW 1 trunk port the trunk Po13 & Po23 were receiving VLAN 20 & 200 but not VLAN 10 so that switch could not get DHCP IP address and was failing to reach IP address of Internet 


. Change required: On ASW1 below change is required for switch-to-switch Connectivity.. 

int range portchannel13,portchannel23 switchport trunk allowed vlan none switchport trunk allowed vlan 10,200 


Q20. - (Topic 14) 

The implementations group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept' that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing scheme, DHCP services, NTP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address. 

Use the supported commands to isolated the cause of this fault and answer the following questions. 

On which device is the fault condition located? 

A. R1 

B. R2 

C. R3 

D. R4 

E. DSW1 

F. DSW2 

G. ASW1 

H. ASW2 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The EIGRP AS number configured on R4 is wrong. 


Related 300-135 Articles