VMware 2v0-622d ExamVMware Certified Professional 6.5 - Data Center Virtualization Delta

Total Question: 289 Last Updated: Jun 13,2019
  • Updated 2v0-622d Dumps
  • Based on Real 2v0-622d Exams Scenarios
  • Free 2v0-622d pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 2v0-622d Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 2v0-622d download
  • Guarantee 2v0-622d success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $65.95 $29.99

Buy Now Free Trial

VMware 2V0-622D Exam Questions and Answers 2019

Your success in is our sole target and we develop all our in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. for VMware 2V0-622D are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Free 2V0-622D Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
What is a potential downside of having more than four storage paths per datastore?

  • A. increases storage latency for VM
  • B. limits the number of LUNs per host
  • C. limits the storage protocols
  • D. limits the path selection policies

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
A vSphere administrator wants to reserve 0.5Gbps for virtual machines on each uplink on a distributed switch that has 10 uplinks.
What is the quota that should be reserved for the network resource pool?

  • A. 5Gbps
  • B. 10Gbps
  • C. 100Gbps
  • D. 0.5Gbps

Answer: A

Explanation: For example, if the virtual machine system traffic has 0.5 Gbps reserved on each 10 GbE uplink on a distributed switch that has 10 uplinks, then the total aggregated bandwidth available for VM reservation on this switch is 5 Gbps. Each network resource pool can reserve a quota of this 5 Gbps capacity.

NEW QUESTION 3
What availability mode does vCenter HA provide?

  • A. Active-Standby
  • B. Load-balanced
  • C. Active-Passive
  • D. Active-Active

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
An administrator is creating a hybrid vSAN cluster with six ESXi hosts equally distributed on three server racks.
How can this cluster be protected from a single rack failure?

  • A. Allocate at least two storage controllers in each host.
  • B. Create at list two disk groups in each host.
  • C. Allocate at least two flash devices for caching in each disk group.
  • D. Create three fault domains in the vSAN cluster.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which three prerequisites must be in place prior to enabling secure boot for a virtual machine? (Choose three.)

  • A. VirtualMachine.Config.Settings privileges
  • B. an encrypted USB drive
  • C. Virtual Hardware version 13 or later
  • D. Virtual Hardware version 12 or later
  • E. EFI firmware

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 6
An administrator procured a new server on which to install ESXi 6.5. The server is equipped with localSerial Attached SCSI (SAS) disks with 512e format (512bytes sector emulation).
Which file system does VMware support on this type of disk?

  • A. VMFS6 (default) and VMFS5
  • B. VMFS5
  • C. 512e format is not supported
  • D. VMFS6

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
When working with VM-VM DRS rules (affinity/anti-affinity), which statement is correct?

  • A. DRS gives higher priority to preventing violations of affinity rules than violations of anti-affinity rules.
  • B. DRS gives the same priority to preventing violations of anti-affinity rules as affinity rules.
  • C. DRS does not allow both affinity and anti-affinity rules to be enabled at the same time within a cluster.
  • D. DRS gives higher priority to preventing violations of anti-affinity rules than violations of affinity rules.

Answer: A

Explanation: When two VM-VM affinity rules conflict, the older one takes precedence and the newer rule is disabled. DRS only tries to satisfy enabled rules and disabled rules are ignored. DRS gives higher precedence to preventing violations of anti-affinity rules than violations of affinity rules.

NEW QUESTION 8
An administrator has enabled vSphere Distributed Switch Health Check. The hosts connected to that Distributed Switch all display an alert:
vSphere Distributed Switch MTU supported status
The administrator has all of the VMkernel ports MTU sizes set to 1600. Which action will remedy this problem?

  • A. Configure the Distributed Switch to MTU 9100.
  • B. Disconnect and reconnect the physical network cable.
  • C. Configure the physical switch to MTU 1600.
  • D. Disable the Distributed Switch MTU.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
How can failback of a recovered virtual machine in vSphere Replication be performed?

  • A. No action required, because failback is automatically performed to the source site.
  • B. Configure a new replication in the reverse machine at the target site.
  • C. Power off and unregister the virtual machine on the target site.
  • D. Disable or Stop the virtual machine replication on the source site.

Answer: B

Explanation: Failback of Virtual Machines in vSphere Replication
Failback of virtual machines is a manual task in a vSphere Replication.
After performing a successful recovery from the primary site to the secondary site, you can perform failback. You manually configure a new replication in the reverse direction, that is, from the secondary site to the primary site. The disks of the primary site are used as replication seeds, so that vSphere Replication only synchronizes the changes made to the .vmdk files. Before you configure the reverse replication, you must manually unregister the virtual machine from the inventory on the primary site.

NEW QUESTION 10
vSphere 6.5 introduced MAC learning capabilities for VMware’s virtual switches. What three benefits will it provide? (Choose three.)

  • A. Reduced memory consumption
  • B. Increased network throughput.
  • C. Prevent packet flooding inside the vSwitch
  • D. Reduced consumption of extra CPU cycles.

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 11
An administrator cannot enable multi-processor Fault Tolerance (SMP-FT) for a virtual machine. Which are two possible causes for this? (Choose two.)

  • A. The virtual machine is running on a vSAN datastore.
  • B. The Fault Tolerance network is using a 10Gbit uplink.
  • C. The virtual machine has 6 vCPUs assigned.
  • D. The virtual machine has a 1TB VMDK attached.
  • E. The virtual machine has snapshots present.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 12
An administrator is attempting to power on a virtual machine with 32GB of memory. The operation fails with the following error:
Could not power on VM: No space left on device
Checking the space on the virtual machine’s datastore, there is 30GB free. Which action would allow the VM to power on?

  • A. Set a 2GB memory reservation on the VM.
  • B. Mount the virtual disk from the affected VM on to another virtual machine and free up space from within the OS.
  • C. Enable vSphere HD admission control on the cluster in which the VM resides.
  • D. Set a 2GB memory limit on the VM.

Answer: A

Explanation: The swap file size can be calculated with the formula (.vswp File = Allocated Memory - Memory Reservation).
As per default, the reservation is set to 0, so the .vswp file size is equal to the amount of virtual memory.

NEW QUESTION 13
The Health Check feature in the vSphere Distributed Switch helps troubleshoot network connectivity. What three checks does this feature perform? (Choose three.)

  • A. Network Utilization
  • B. MTU
  • C. VLAN
  • D. Teaming and Failover

Answer: BCD

Explanation: https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2032878

NEW QUESTION 14
An administrator has a three-host cluster with vSphere HA enabled.
The master host is unable to ping one of the slave hosts over the management network.
The slave host in question is showing as not responding in vCenter server.
Despite these conditions, none of the virtual machines located on the problematic host has been restarted. Which could be the reason?

  • A. vMotion has not been configured properly on the hosts.
  • B. Datastore heartbeating is enabled on the cluster.
  • C. VMware Tools are not installed on any of the virtual machines.
  • D. The virtual machines have VM Monitoring set to disabled.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Which two statements are true when vSAN & vSphere HA are enabled in the same cluster? (Choose two.)

  • A. Any vSAN datastore mounted on more than one host can be used as a Heartbeat datastore.
  • B. The vSAN storage network is used for vSphere HA traffic.
  • C. The Management network is used for vSphere HA traffic.
  • D. Any datastore mounted on more than one host can be used as a Heartbeat datastore, except vSAN datastores.
  • E. Any datastore mounted on more than one host can be used as a Heartbeat datastore.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 16
An administrator is reviewing a virtual machine’s storage performance on an ESXi 6.5 host and noticed that it is affecting shared data storage activity on another host.
Which should be enabled in order to mitigate the issue?

  • A. Network I/O Control
  • B. Storage I/O Control
  • C. Storage DRS
  • D. vSphere HA

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
A vSphere Administrator has received complaints that an MSCS cluster is failing over during vMotion operations.
What action would minimize migrations for only the MSCS VMs?

  • A. Configure the VM DRS Automation level to override as Partially Automated.
  • B. Configure the migration threshold to Conservative for the vSphere DRS cluster.
  • C. Configure the vSphere DRS cluster to be Partially Automated.
  • D. Change the pathing policy to Round Robin for MSCS RDMS.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Which three TCP/IP stacks are built in at the VMkernel level in vSphere 6 x? (Choose three.)

  • A. Fault Tolerance
  • B. vMotion
  • C. Provisioning
  • D. Management
  • E. Default

Answer: BCE

P.S. Easily pass 2V0-622D Exam with 269 Q&As Surepassexam Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Surepassexam 2V0-622D Dumps: https://www.surepassexam.com/2V0-622D-exam-dumps.html (269 New Questions)


Related 2v0-622d Articles