VMware 2v0-622d ExamVMware Certified Professional 6.5 - Data Center Virtualization Delta

Total Question: 289 Last Updated: Jun 13,2019
  • Updated 2v0-622d Dumps
  • Based on Real 2v0-622d Exams Scenarios
  • Free 2v0-622d pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 2v0-622d Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 2v0-622d download
  • Guarantee 2v0-622d success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $65.95 $29.99

Buy Now Free Trial

Highest Quality 2V0-622D Braindumps 2019

Want to know features? Want to lear more about experience? Study . Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass VMware 2V0-622D (VMware Certified Professional 6.5 – Data Center Virtualization Delta Exam) test on your first attempt.

VMware 2V0-622D Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
In vCenter Server 6.5, which two host states can be configured as remediation steps with Proactive HA? (Choose two.)

  • A. Maintenance mode
  • B. Disconnected
  • C. Powered off
  • D. Standby mode
  • E. Quarantine mode

Answer: AE

Explanation: Proactive HA Failures
A Proactive HA failure occurs when a host component fails, which results in a loss of redundancy or a noncatastrophic failure. However, the functional behavior of the VMs residing on the host is not yet affected.
For example, if a power supply on the host fails, but other power supplies are available, that is a Proactive HA failure.
If a Proactive HA failure occurs, you can automate the remediation action taken in the vSphere Availability section of the vSphere Web Client. The VMs on the affected host can be evacuated to other hosts and the host is either placed in Quarantine mode or Maintenance mode.
References:

NEW QUESTION 2
"OneAppServer" is a VM template stored in a content library named "LibraryOne," but the vSphere administrator is not able to use this template for deployment.
Why is the administrator unable to deploy OneAppServer?

  • A. OneAppServer must be updated before it can be deployed.
  • B. OneAppServer was imported from a local file on the system.
  • C. LibraryOne is published and optimized for syncing over HTTP.
  • D. LibraryOne is a subscribed library and OneAppServer is not downloaded yet.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
An administrator is attempting to enable Fault Tolerance on a virtual machine but the operation does not complete successfully.
Which could be two reasons for this? (Choose two.)

  • A. The virtual machine has more than 1 vCPU.
  • B. The virtual machine has uncommitted snapshots.
  • C. vSphere HA is disabled for this virtual machine.
  • D. The virtual machine is located on vSAN storage.
  • E. The virtual machine has over 32GB of memory assigned.

Answer: BC

Explanation: A number of validation checks are performed on a virtual machine before Fault Tolerance can be turned on.

NEW QUESTION 4
An attempt to delete NFS datastore from an ESXI host returns the error: Sysinfo error on operation returned the following status: Busy
Which two statements could explain this failure? (Choose two.)

  • A. Storage I\O Control is enabled on NFS datastore.
  • B. NFS datastore is a part of Storage DRS Cluster.
  • C. NFS datastore has running or registered virtual machines.
  • D. NFS.VolumeRemountFrequency value is set to 30.

Answer: AC

Explanation: The busy status indicated that either storage I/O control is enabled on NFS datastore or the NFS datastore is running on registered virtual machines. In both cases, sysinfo error on operation will be returned with busy status.

NEW QUESTION 5
What two migration paths are supported for Windows vCenter Servers? (Choose two.)

  • A. vCenter Server 5.5 with an embedded vCenter Single Sign-On instance on Windows > vCenter Server Appliance 6.5 with an embedded Platform Services Controller appliance.
  • B. vCenter Server 6.0 instance on Windows >vCenter Server Appliance 6.5 with an embedded Platform Services Controller appliance
  • C. vCenter Server 6.0 instance on Windows >vCenter Server Appliance 6.5 with an external Platform Services Controller appliance
  • D. vCenter Server 5.5 instance on Windows >vCenter Server Appliance 6.5 with an embedded Platform Services Controller appliance

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 6
Which feature of vSphere networking protects hosts from losing connection to vCenter Server as a result of misconfiguration of the management network?

  • A. NIC Teaming
  • B. Private VLAN
  • C. Rollback
  • D. Health Check

Answer: C

Explanation: By rolling configuration changes back, vSphere protects hosts from losing connection to vCenter Server as a result from misconfiguration of the management network.

NEW QUESTION 7
During Fibre Channel adapter setup of a ESXi host, which configuration guideline should be considered?

  • A. Do not mix Fibre Channel adapter models to access the same LUN from a single host unless the default queue depth has been changed.
  • B. Do not mix Fibre Channel adapters from different vendors in a single host.
  • C. Use Fibre Channel adapters from different vendors in a single host.
  • D. Set the queue depth to 16 if using a mix of different vendors’ Fibre Channel adapters in all hosts in the cluster.

Answer: B

Explanation: Do not mix FC HBAs from different vendors in a single host. Having different models of the same HBA is supported, but a single LUN cannot be accessed through two different HBA types, only through the same type.

NEW QUESTION 8
Two sibling resource pools named RP-CHILD-A and RP-CHILD-B have these configurations:
• RP-CHILD-A has an expandable reservation and memory shares set to ‘2000’ with 10 VMs, each with 4GB of RAM
• RP-CHILD-B has an expandable reservation and memory shares set to ‘4000’ with 30 VMs, each with 4GB of RAM
Which statement is true during times of memory contention?

  • A. VMs in RP-CHILD-B will have the same number of shares as in RP-CHILD-A
  • B. VMs in RP-CHILD-A will not use shares to allocate resources
  • C. As long as no additional VMs are added to either resource pool, VMs in RP-CHILD-A will ALWAYS have more shares per VM than RP-CHILD-B
  • D. As long as no additional VMs are added to either resource pool, VMs in RP-CHILD-B will ALWAYS have more shares per VM than RP-CHILD-A

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
A vCenter Server virtual machine runs on ESXi host "Alpha 1." That host network is configured with vSphere Standard Switch and an administrator wants to migrate the host to a vSphere Distributed Switch.
The host has only one physical NIC, and the migration fails.
Which parameter should be changed in vCenter to accomplish the migration?

  • A. Set the ESXi Host Advanced Setting config.vpxd.network.rollback to FALSE.
  • B. Set the vCenter Server Advanced Setting config.vpxd.network.rollback to TRUE.
  • C. Set the ESXi Host Advanced Setting config.vpxd.network.rollback to TRUE.
  • D. Set the vCenter Server Advanced Setting config.vpxd.network.rollback to FALSE.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
An administrator notices that a virtual machine running SQL Server is not performing as expected. Upon checking the logs, the administrator sees the following error:
vmware.log> vmx| W110: NUMA and VCPU hot add are incompatible. Forcing UMA How can the administrator resolve this issue?

  • A. Power off the virtual machine and disable vCPU hot plug.
  • B. Reinstall VMware Tools.
  • C. Modify the .vmx file to force NUMA and vCPU hot add to function.
  • D. Install a third party plug-in to enable NUMA and vCPU hot add to function.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Which two requirements must be met before enabling vSphere HA Application Monitoring for a virtual machine? (Choose two.)

  • A. VMware Tools must be installed on the VM.
  • B. The vSphere Guest SDK must be installed on the VMs needing Application Monitoring.
  • C. Application Monitoring requires that vCenter Server is linked to a working instance of vRealize Operations Manager and the End Points Operations agent has been installed on the guest.
  • D. Application Monitoring is only supported on Linux operating systems.
  • E. Application Monitoring is only supported on Windows operating systems.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 12
Which statement regarding datastore clusters meets VMware's recommended best practices?

  • A. Clusters should contain only datastores presented from the same storage array.
  • B. Clusters should contain only datastores with equal hardware acceleration capability.
  • C. Clusters should contain only datastores using the same connection method (iSCSI, FC, etc.).
  • D. Clusters should contain only datastores with the same capacity.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Which port is used for vSphere HA agent-to-agent communication?

  • A. 902
  • B. 443
  • C. 8182
  • D. 22

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
What are three benefits of using a few large-capacity LUNs instead of many small-capacity LUNs? (Choose three.)

  • A. More flexibility to create virtual machines without adding new LUNs.
  • B. More flexibility for resizing virtual disks.
  • C. Less wasted storage space.
  • D. Better performance because there is less contention for a single volume.
  • E. Fewer VMFS datastores to manage.

Answer: ABE

Explanation: You might want fewer, larger LUNs for the following reasons:

NEW QUESTION 15
Which statement is correct when migrating from a Windows vCenter Server to the vCenter Server Appliance 6.5?

  • A. Migration deployments do not migrate local OS users from the source vCenter Server.
  • B. Migration deployments support DHCP on the source vCenter Server.
  • C. Migration deployments allow the source vCenter Server to remain powered on afterwards.
  • D. Migration deployments support custom ports for all services on the source vCenter Server.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
What are two reasons why a datastore in a Storage DRS cluster cannot enter maintenance mode? (Choose two.)

  • A. Storage latency is too high to allow Storage DRS initiate Storage vMotion.
  • B. Rules prevent Storage DRS from making migration recommendations.
  • C. Storage DRS is disabled on the virtual disk.
  • D. Storage DRS is configured for a VMFS3 datastore.

Answer: BC

Explanation: Problem
A datastore in a datastore cluster cannot either maintenance mode. The Entering Maintenance Mode status remains at 1%.
Cause
One or more disks on the datastore cannot be migrated with Storage vMotion. This condition can occur in the following instances.
Storage DRS is disabled on the disk
Storage DRS rules prevent Storage DRS from making migration recommendations for the disk.

NEW QUESTION 17
A vSphere Administrator is in the process of configuring replication for a virtual machine, but is not able to select the Recovery Point Objective (RPO) value of 5 minute.
2V0-622D dumps exhibit
Which statement could explain why the RPO value cannot be lower than 15 minutes?

  • A. The target and source sites use different types of datastores.
  • B. The OS quiescing option is selected for Replication options.
  • C. The virtual machine hardware version is not compatible.
  • D. The target and source sites are not using VMFS 6.0 datastore.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
The business managers have asked the IT administrator to ensure configuration compliance in the vSphere infrastructure. The IT administrator wants to use Host Profiles to accomplish this, but is unable to do so.
Why is the administrator unable to use Host Profiles?

  • A. The infrastructure uses a vSphere Standard license.
  • B. The user has only the “Administrator” role.
  • C. Host Profiles apply only to storage settings.
  • D. The Infrastructure has servers with various CPU families.

Answer: A

100% Valid and Newest Version 2V0-622D Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/2V0-622D-exam-dumps.html (New 269 Q&As)


Related 2v0-622d Articles