VMware 2v0-622d ExamVMware Certified Professional 6.5 - Data Center Virtualization Delta

Total Question: 289 Last Updated: Jun 13,2019
  • Updated 2v0-622d Dumps
  • Based on Real 2v0-622d Exams Scenarios
  • Free 2v0-622d pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 2v0-622d Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 2v0-622d download
  • Guarantee 2v0-622d success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $65.95 $29.99

Buy Now Free Trial

Verified 2V0-622D Dumps 2019

We provide in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass VMware 2V0-622D Exam quickly & easily. The 2V0-622D PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our product and material, you can easily pass the 2V0-622D exam.

Also have 2V0-622D free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
A vSphere administrator observes a CPU spike on one of the web servers (view the Exhibit).
2V0-622D dumps exhibit
Which two statements can describe the cause of this activity? (Choose two.)

  • A. The network packet size is too large.
  • B. Disk latency is present on the datastore.
  • C. VMware Tools is not installed.
  • D. The network packet size is too small.

Answer: BD

Explanation: Network packet size is too small, which increases the demand for the CPU resources needed for processing each
packet.https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.monitoring.doc/GUID-C4EA86
Found this re disk latency:https://communities.vmware.com/thread/557063
The below also discusses Disk Performance issues and mentioned CPU usage:https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.monitoring.doc/GUID-E813116

NEW QUESTION 2
An administrator wants to upgrade ESXi 5.5 hosts to ESXi 6.5 using Update Manager. When performing a scan for baseline compliance, the host’s status is marked Compliant.
Which has happened?

  • A. Host must be version 6.0 in order to upgrade to 6.5.
  • B. Host has some third-party software installed.
  • C. Host has no upgrade baseline attached.
  • D. Host hardware is not supported for upgrade.

Answer: C

Explanation: http://vmiss.net/2016/12/20/upgrading-esxi-using-vsphere-update-manager-6-5-on-the-vcenter-server-appliance/

NEW QUESTION 3
Which two statements are true for a vCenterServer user account that is used for vSphere Data Protection (VDP)' (Choose two.)

  • A. The password for the user account cannot contain spaces.
  • B. The user account should be created in the Single Sign-On domain.
  • C. The user account must be assigned with Administrator role.
  • D. The user account cannot inherit required permissions from a group role.

Answer: AC

Explanation: For the vCenter server account used for vSphere data protection, the user account must have administrator role and the password for the user account should not contain spaces. https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/vmware-data-protection-administration-guide-61.pdf

NEW QUESTION 4
Which two statements describe why a vSphere DRS cluster would report load imbalance? (Choose two.)

  • A. DRS is configured for Partially Automated.
  • B. The configured migration threshold is too low.
  • C. The configured migration threshold is too high.
  • D. Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) is enabled.

Answer: AC

Explanation: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/5.5/com.vmware.vsphere.troubleshooting.doc/GUID-0C132C85-E7BF-445E-925D-31420A06B01C.html

NEW QUESTION 5
When installing vCenter Converter Standalone, why must an administrator perform a client-server installation instead of a local installation?

  • A. to manage conversion tasks remotely
  • B. to convert virtual machines as well as physical machines
  • C. to allow installation of the Converter agent on remote source machines
  • D. to hot clone physical or virtual machines

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
In order to use vCenter Converter Standalone to convert a Windows 8 physical machine to a virtual machine, which statement is true?

  • A. Volume layout can be reorganized on the destination virtual machine as long as the physical machine is powered off.
  • B. The physical machine cannot be converted because vCenter Converter Standalone does not support Windows 8 machines.
  • C. Volumes can be resized on the destination virtual machine as long as the physical machine is powered on.
  • D. The destination virtual machine can be created as a linked clone.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Which are two supported storage primitives for VAAI NAS? (Choose two.)

  • A. block zeroing
  • B. Reserve Space
  • C. hardware assisted locking
  • D. Full File Clone

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 8
What is the maximum supporter number of vCPU per VM in VMware vSphere 6.5?

  • A. 246
  • B. 128
  • C. 64
  • D. 32

Answer: B

Explanation: https://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere6/r65/vsphere-65-configuration-maximums.pdf

NEW QUESTION 9
Which two statements correctly describe VM-Host affinity rules? (Choose two.)

  • A. After creating a VM-Host affinity rule, its ability to function in relation to other rules is not checked.
  • B. After creating a VM-Host affinity rule, its ability to function in relation to other rules is predetermined.
  • C. When there is more than one VM-Host affinity rule in a vSphere DRS cluster, the rules are applied equally.
  • D. When there is more than one VM-Host affinity rule in a vSphere DRS cluster, the rules will be ranked.

Answer: AC

Explanation: If you create more than one VM-Host affinity rule, the rules are not ranked, but are applied equally. Be aware that this has implications for how the rules interact. For example, a virtual machine that belongs to two DRS groups, each of which belongs to a different required rule, can run only on hosts that belong to both of the host DRS groups represented in the rules.
When you create a VM-Host affinity rule, its ability to function in relation to other rules is not checked. So it is possible for you to create a rule that contacts with the other rules you are using. When two VM-Host affinity rules conflict, the older one takes precedence and the newer rule is disabled. DRS only tries to satisfy enabled rules and disabled rules are ignored.

NEW QUESTION 10
On which level is the virtual machine system traffic reservation defined in Network I/O Control version 3?

  • A. Uplink
  • B. Distributed switch
  • C. Distributed portgroup
  • D. Host

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
A cluster with two resource pools named RP-PROD and RP-DEV is configured based on custom requirements. A vSphere administrator temporarily disables DRS for this cluster.
Upon re-enabling DRS, how would the resource pool configuration have changed?

  • A. Both resource pools still exist, but their shares have been reverted to the default share values.
  • B. Nothin
  • C. Everything has stayed the same.
  • D. Both resource pools no longer exist and all virtual machines that resided in the resource pools now reside under the hosts in the cluster.
  • E. Both resource pools exist, but all virtual machines that resided in the resource pools now reside under the hosts in the cluster.

Answer: C

Explanation: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.0/com.vmware.vsphere.resmgmt.doc/GUID-2117087C-7418-4

NEW QUESTION 12
Which are two requirements for configuring vCenter HA? (Choose two)

  • A. A secondary NIC on the active node must be create and configured
  • B. A management and heartbeat network must be created and configured
  • C. A default gateway entry must be added for the cluster network
  • D. All components must be on the same subnet as the management network
  • E. The network IP addresses for the active, passive, and witness nodes must be static

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 13
An administrator is trying to set up Host Partial Failure Response, but the Automated option is grayed out. What can the administrator change to enable the Automated option?

  • A. Change the vSphere DRSAutomation level to Partially Automated.
  • B. Change the vSphere DRS Automation level to Fully Automated.
  • C. Enable vSphere HA Host Monitoring.
  • D. Change the vSphere DPM Automation level to Automatic.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
Which method is supported for backing up the virtual machine that contains vCenter Server?

  • A. incremental
  • B. individual disks
  • C. differential
  • D. full image

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
After deploying the vCenter Server Appliance, an administrator can log into the vSphere Web Client as “administrator@vSphere.local”, but not with Active Directory domain credentials.
Which action will troubleshoot this?

  • A. Create a domain group named “esxadmins” and add the domain account to it.
  • B. Add the Active Directory domain as a Single Sign-On identity source.
  • C. Change the Active Directory account password to match administrator@vSphere.local” password.
  • D. Create a child domain named “vSphere.local”.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
What new feature was introduced to the Content Library in vSphere 6.5?

  • A. Mount an ISO directly from the Content Library.
  • B. Deploy a virtual machine from an OVF Package in a Content Library.
  • C. Upload a File from a URL to a Library Item.
  • D. Upload a File from a Local System to a Library Item.

Answer: A

Explanation: Content Libraries in vSphere 6.5, which has additional features including the option to mount an ISO from a Content Library, update existing templates, and apply guest OS Customisation Specifications during VM deployments.
https://esxsi.com/2016/12/30/content-libraries/

NEW QUESTION 17
Option available to enable Encrypted vMotion. (Choose two.)

  • A. Enable
  • B. Opportunistic
  • C. Required
  • D. Default

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 18
Boot from SAN is supported on which three storage technologies? (Choose three.)

  • A. iSCSI
  • B. NFS 4.1
  • C. FC
  • D. VMware vSAN
  • E. FCoE

Answer: ACE

Recommend!! Get the Full 2V0-622D dumps in VCE and PDF From 2passeasy, Welcome to Download: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/2V0-622D/ (New 269 Q&As Version)


Related 2v0-622d Articles