VMware 2v0-622d ExamVMware Certified Professional 6.5 - Data Center Virtualization Delta

Total Question: 289 Last Updated: Jun 13,2019
  • Updated 2v0-622d Dumps
  • Based on Real 2v0-622d Exams Scenarios
  • Free 2v0-622d pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 2v0-622d Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 2v0-622d download
  • Guarantee 2v0-622d success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $65.95 $29.99

Buy Now Free Trial

VMware 2V0-622D Exam Dumps 2019

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the VMware 2V0-622D exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the . Latest , Try VMware 2V0-622D Brain Dumps First.

Free 2V0-622D Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
In a vSphere environment, two resource pools are created as shown in the Exhibit.
2V0-622D dumps exhibit
Each VM is configured with 1 GB of memory. When the administrator tried to power on VM3, the operation failed.
What action in the resource pool settings will allow VM3 to power on successfully?

  • A. Increase Memory Reservation.
  • B. Deselect Expandable Memory Reservation
  • C. Increase the CPU Reservation
  • D. Deselect Expandable CPU Reservation.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Restoration of the vCenter Server Appliance is accomplished using which interface?

  • A. vSphere Client
  • B. vCenter Server ApplianceGUI Installer
  • C. vSphere Web Client
  • D. vCenter Server ApplianceMenagement Interface

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
vSphere 6.5 DRS is now Network-Aware. Based on network utilization, when will DRS balance VMs?

  • A. DRS will balance VMs when a network resource pool is configured for VMs.
  • B. DRS will balance VMs when Network I/O Control is enabled.
  • C. DRS will place VMs on initial boot for hosts that have network utilization lower than the threshold.
  • D. DRS will vMotion VMs when network utilization is higher than the threshold on a particular host.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
After upgrading the vSphere infrastructure and VMware Tools to version 6.5, the “Upgrade VM Compatibility” option is grayed out in the vSphere Web Client. (See Exhibit.)
2V0-622D dumps exhibit
What must the administrator do to enable the VM compatibility upgrade?

  • A. VMware Tools should be upgraded last.
  • B. Restart the ESXi server.
  • C. Uninstall VMware Tools.
  • D. Power off the virtual machine.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
An administrator would like to configure vSphere HA to use two isolation addresses. How would this affect the behavior of HA?

  • A. If both isolation addresses are not reachable, the host will be restarted by the HA agent.
  • B. If both isolation addresses are not reachable, the host will use the vCenter Server IP address as a final isolation address before being marked isolated.
  • C. If only one of the isolation addresses is reachable, the host will not be marked isolated by HA.
  • D. If only one of the isolation addresses is reachable, the host will be considered in an isolated by HA.

Answer: C

Explanation: if you use two isolation addresses, and if only one of the isolation addresses is reachable, the host will not be marked isolated by HA.

NEW QUESTION 6
Which two storage technologies are supported for MSCS? (Choose two.)

  • A. VAAI
  • B. NFS
  • C. iSCSI
  • D. FC

Answer: CD

Explanation: https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2147661?other.KM_Utility.getArticleLanguage=1&r=1&other.KM_Utility.getA

NEW QUESTION 7
Storage capabilities be populated in what two ways? (Choose two.)

  • A. Datastores can advertise their capabilities through VASA.
  • B. Datastores can advertise their capabilities through VAAI.
  • C. The administrator can use tags to describe capabilities.
  • D. Default capabilities are provided by vCenter Server.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 8
Which is the correct sequence to upgrade a vSphere infrastructure?

  • A. vCenter Server > ESXi host > VMware Tools > VM compatibility
  • B. vCenter Server > ESXi host > VM compatibility > VMware Tools
  • C. ESXi host > vCenter Server > VMware Tools > VM compatibility
  • D. ESXi host > vCenter Server > VM compatibility > VMware Tools

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
VCSA backup can be backed up and sent to different location via several different protocols. Which are three of the supported protocols? (Choose three.)

  • A. CIFS
  • B. SCP
  • C. HTTP
  • D. FTPS
  • E. AFP

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 10
Which are two vCenter Server two-factor authentication methods? (Choose two.)

  • A. RSA SecurID
  • B. Smart Card
  • C. SAML
  • D. Symantec VIP

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 11
Virtual machines that are known to run read-intensive applications have begun to underperform. Which action can improve performance?

  • A. Enable vFlash Read Cache.
  • B. Migrate virtual machines to a VMFS6 datastore.
  • C. Ensure that DRS is in manual mode.
  • D. Disable virtual machine encryption.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
An administrator is troubleshooting network communications between a vCenter Server and an ESXi 6.5 host. Which log shows the related events between these components?

  • A. /var/log/fdm.log
  • B. /var/log/vpxa.log
  • C. /var/log/hostd.log
  • D. /var/log/auth.log

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Which two clients could an Administrator use to add a new identity source to the vCenter Single Sign-On domain? (Choose two.)

  • A. vSphere Client
  • B. Platform Services Controller Web Interface
  • C. vSphere Appliance Management Interface
  • D. vSphere Web Client
  • E. VMware Host Client

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 14
Which two statements are true regarding Auto Deploy in version 6.5? (Choose two.)

  • A. Auto Deploy can be configured and managed via PowerCLI.
  • B. Auto Deploy can be configured and managed via the vSphere Client.
  • C. Auto Deploy can be configured and managed via the vSphere Web Client.
  • D. Auto Deploy can be configured and managed via vCLI commands.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 15
Which three source object types are available for subscription when creating a subscripted content library in vSphere 6.5? (Choose three.)

  • A. CIFS repository
  • B. vSphere 6 library
  • C. HTTP server
  • D. vCD 5.5 catalog
  • E. 3rd-party library

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 16
In vSphere 6.5, a virtual machine is thinly-provisioned on a VMFS6 datastore. The administrator deleted a large file within the guest OS. The freed blocks in the datastore are no longer needed by the VM.
Which feature in vSphere 6.5 allows the backing storage to automatically reclaim the freed blocks?

  • A. ATS
  • B. Defrag
  • C. UNMAP
  • D. Auto Reclaim

Answer: C

Explanation: VAAI UNMAP was introduced in vSphere 5.0 to allow the ESXi host to inform the backing storage that files or VMs had be moved or deleted from a Thin Provisioned VMFS datastore. This allowed the backing storage to reclaim the freed blocks. There was no way of doing this previously, resulting in many customers with a
considerable amount of stranded space on their Thin Provisioned VMFS datastores.

NEW QUESTION 17
Which are the two network requirements for a VMware vSAN 6.5 cluster? (Choose two.)

  • A. Multicast must be enabled on the physical switches and routers that handle vSAN traffic.
  • B. vSAN requires IPv6 only.
  • C. All hosts must have a dedicated 40GbE NIC.
  • D. The vSAN network supported IPv4 or IPv6.
  • E. vSAN requires IPv4 only.

Answer: AD

Explanation: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.virtualsan.doc/GUID-AFF133BC-F4B
http://cormachogan.com/2014/01/21/vsan-part-15-multicast-requirement-for-networking-misconfiguration-detec

NEW QUESTION 18
What VM Monitoring setting would ensure that the maximum reset window for a virtual machine is 24 hours?

  • A. Normal
  • B. Low
  • C. High
  • D. Medium

Answer: D

Explanation: https://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2014/03/vsphere-ha-vm-monitoring-back-basics.html

P.S. Easily pass 2V0-622D Exam with 269 Q&As 2passeasy Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest 2passeasy 2V0-622D Dumps: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/2V0-622D/ (269 New Questions)


Related 2v0-622d Articles