VMware 2V0-622 ExamVMware Certified Professional 6.5 - Data Center Virtualization

Total Question: 289 Last Updated: Jun 13,2019
  • Updated 2V0-622 Dumps
  • Based on Real 2V0-622 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 2V0-622 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 2V0-622 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 2V0-622 download
  • Guarantee 2V0-622 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $65.95 $29.99

Buy Now Free Trial

Simulation 2V0-622 Exam Dumps 2019

Your success in is our sole target and we develop all our in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. for VMware 2V0-622 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Free demo questions for VMware 2V0-622 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
When attempting to migrate a virtual machine to another host in the same cluster, the error message, "Select a valid compute resource" returns. What could cause this error?

  • A. VMware Tools is not installed.
  • B. Both hosts are not sharing the same datastore.
  • C. Virtual machine has an ISO attached.
  • D. Both hosts run different versions of ESXi.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
What is the VMware-recommended best practice for Fibre Channel zoning?

  • A. single-initiator–single-target zoning
  • B. single-initiator-zoning
  • C. single-initiator–multiple-target zoning
  • D. soft zoning

Answer: A

Explanation: With ESXi hosts, use a single-initiator zoning or a single-initiator-single-target zoning. The latter is a preferred zoning practice. Using the more restrictive zoning prevents problems and misconfigurations that can occur on the SAN.

NEW QUESTION 3
Virtual machines that are known to run read-intensive applications have begun to underperform. Which action can improve performance?

  • A. Enable vFlash Read Cache.
  • B. Migrate virtual machines to a VMFS6 datastore.
  • C. Ensure that DRS is in manual mode.
  • D. Disable virtual machine encryption.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
When will vSphere Data Protection delete the expired backup image of a Platform Service Controller?

  • A. After the expired backup image is restored.
  • B. During the next backup window following expiry.
  • C. During the next maintenance window following expiry.
  • D. Immediately after the retention period has expired.

Answer: D

Explanation: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.0/vmware-data-protection-administration-guide-60.pdf ‘During maintenance periods, VDP examines the backups in the appliance and evaluates whether the
backupretention period has expired. If ithas expired, VDP removes the expired backup from the appliance.’

NEW QUESTION 5
What are two requirements to enable EVC in a vSphere DRS cluster? (Choose two.)

  • A. CPUs must be from the same vendor.
  • B. CPUs must be in the same family and of the same speed.
  • C. No VMs may be running in the cluster.
  • D. EVC must use the lowest possible baseline supported by the hardware.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 6
The vSphere HA agent has been in the "Agent Unreachable" state on a single slave ESXi host for over a minute. The master and slave ESXi hosts are connected to the vCenter Server Appliance.
Which should be the first step for validation the network configuration?

  • A. Log into the affected slave ESXi host via console or SSH and attempt to ping the master ESXi host over the vSphere HA network.
  • B. Log into the master ESXi host via console or SSH and attempt to ping the vCenter Server Appliance over the vSphere HA network.
  • C. Log into the affected slave ESXi host via console or SSH and attempt to ping the vCenter Server Appliance over the Fault Tolerance network.
  • D. Log into the vCenter Server Appliance via console or SSH and attempt to ping the affected slave ESXi host.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
What VM Monitoring setting would ensure that the failure interval for a virtual machine is defined as 120 seconds?

  • A. High
  • B. Medium
  • C. Low
  • D. Normal

Answer: C

Explanation: 2V0-622 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 8
A vSphere administrator observes a CPU spike on one of the web servers (view the Exhibit).
2V0-622 dumps exhibit
Which two statements can describe the cause of this activity? (Choose two.)

  • A. The network packet size is too large.
  • B. Disk latency is present on the datastore.
  • C. VMware Tools is not installed.
  • D. The network packet size is too small.

Answer: BD

Explanation: Network packet size is too small, which increases the demand for the CPU resources needed for processing each
packet.https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.monitoring.doc/GUID-C4EA86
Found this re disk latency:https://communities.vmware.com/thread/557063
The below also discusses Disk Performance issues and mentioned CPU usage:https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.monitoring.doc/GUID-E813116

NEW QUESTION 9
2V0-622 dumps exhibit
Examine the LUN properties that are shown in the exhibit. Which action should be taken to utilize all active paths?

  • A. Change PSP to Most Recently Used
  • B. No action require
  • C. All paths are already utilized.
  • D. Change PSP to Fixed.
  • E. Change PSP to Round Robin.

Answer: D

Explanation: The host uses an automatic path selection algorithm rotating through all active paths when connecting to active-passive arrays, or through all available paths when connecting to active-active arrays. RR is the default for a number of arrays and can be used with both active-active and active-passive arrays to implement load balancing across paths for different LUNs.

NEW QUESTION 10
An administrator discovers that virtual machine migrations with encrypted vMotion have failed. Which action can resolve this issue?

  • A. Use vSphere Update Manager to upgrade all hosts to ESXi 6.5
  • B. Install a USB decryption dongle on all hosts in the cluster
  • C. Disable Strict Lockdown mode
  • D. Use esxcli to enable encrypted vMotion

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
VCSA backup can be backed up and sent to different location via several different protocols. Which are three of the supported protocols? (Choose three.)

  • A. CIFS
  • B. SCP
  • C. HTTP
  • D. FTPS
  • E. AFP

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 12
An administrator is in the process of deploying a new ESXi host.
-The host is able to be added to the vCenter Server’s inventory, but after a short period of time it shows as disconnected.
-The administrator is able to reconnect the host but it then disconnects again after a short period of time. Which is the problem?

  • A. Port 902 UDP from the host to the vCenter Server is blocked
  • B. Port 443 TCP from the host to the vCenter Server is blocked
  • C. Port 902 TCP from the host to the vCenter Server is blocked
  • D. Port 443 TCP from the vCenter Server to the host is blocked

Answer: A

Explanation: On 902 port managed hosts send a regular heartbeat to the vCenter Server system. This port must not be blocked by firewalls between the server and the hosts or between hosts.

NEW QUESTION 13
What two debugging levels can a virtual machine be configured to? (Choose two.)

  • A. Trivia
  • B. Statistics
  • C. Debugging
  • D. Verbose

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 14
A VM-Host affinity rule states that VM group “X” must run on hosts in group “Y”.
If all ESXi hosts in group “Y” fail, which is the resulting behavior with vSphere HA enabled?

  • A. The virtual machines in group “X” will failover to hosts that do not belong to group “Y”, but will vMotion back to hosts in group “Y” when they become available.
  • B. The virtual machines in group “X” will not failover to hosts that do not belong to group “Y”.
  • C. This scenario is not possible because vSphere HA and DRS cannot work together.
  • D. The virtual machines in group “X” will only fail over to hosts that do not belong to group “Y” if they are marked as “High” VM Restart Priority within vSphere HA.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
When using VMware Converter to import a Windows server and improve the consistency of the destination virtual machine, which optional step can be performed immediately prior to powering down the source server?

  • A. Uninstall production applications.
  • B. Perform a final synchronization task.
  • C. Remove the server from the Active Directory domain.
  • D. Remove the server from the network.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
Which two features require the use of Host Profiles? (Choose two.)

  • A. vRealize Suite
  • B. Auto Deploy
  • C. shared storage
  • D. Host Customization

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 17
Upgrading vCenter Server with Microsoft SQL database fails with the following error message:
2V0-622 dumps exhibit
What could cause this error?

  • A. incorrect database on the SQL Server
  • B. incorrect ports open on SQL Server
  • C. incorrect compatibility mode on the SQL Server
  • D. incorrect permission on SQL Server database

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
An ESXi host has been placed into Quarantine Mode by Proactive HA. What will happen?

  • A. Virtual machines will be migrated off the quarantines host if doing so will not violate any DRS affinity and anti-affinity rules or cause increased resource contention.
  • B. Newly powered-on virtual machines may be placed on the quarantined host to balance cluster resources.Already powered-on virtual machines will be migrated off of the quarantined host if doing so will not violate any DRS affinity and anti-affinity rules or cause resource contention.
  • C. All virtual machines will be migrated off the quarantined host to other hosts in the cluster without regard to DRS rules.
  • D. vSphere HA will conduct a failover on all VMs residing on the quarantined host.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
Which two partitions are used for the VMware vCenter Server Appliance embedded vPostgres database? (Choose two.)

  • A. /storage/seat/
  • B. /storage/netdump/
  • C. /storage/db/
  • D. /storage/core/

Answer: AC

Explanation: 2V0-622 dumps exhibit

100% Valid and Newest Version 2V0-622 Questions & Answers shared by 2passeasy, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/2V0-622/ (New 276 Q&As)


Related 2V0-622 Articles