Citrix 1Y0-311 ExamCitrix XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15 LTSR Advanced Administration

Total Question: 136 Last Updated: Jun 13,2019
  • Updated 1Y0-311 Dumps
  • Based on Real 1Y0-311 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 1Y0-311 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 1Y0-311 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 1Y0-311 download
  • Guarantee 1Y0-311 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $65.95 $29.99

Buy Now Free Trial

Citrix 1Y0-311 Exam Questions 2019

Cause all that matters here is passing exam with 1Y0-311 Exam Questions and Answers. Cause all that you need is a high score of 1Y0-311 Study Guides. The only one thing you need to do is downloading 1Y0-311 Study Guides free now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Citrix 1Y0-311 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer wants to secure the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) communication by enabling end-to end encryption within an existing XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The environment has already been configured to provide external access through a NetScaler Gateway, but all other configurations are set to default.
Which three actions will accomplish this? (Choose three.)

  • A. Enable TLS on the StoreFront servers.
  • B. Add a certificate to the Delivery Controllers
  • C. Enable TLS on the Delivery Controllers.
  • D. Add a certificate to the VDAs.
  • E. Add a certificate to the StoreFront servers.
  • F. Enable TLS on the VDA

Answer: DEF

NEW QUESTION 2
A Citrix Engineer has enabled Local Host Cache in a XenDesktop Site to manage outage situations.
Which three resources are supported by the Local Host Cache at the time of a database outage? (Choose three.)

  • A. Pooled VDI desktops created by Machine Creation Services (MCS)
  • B. Server-Hosted applications
  • C. Server-Hosted desktop
  • D. Static (assigned) desktops
  • E. Pooled VDI desktops created by Provisioning Services (PVS)

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: A XenApp Administrator implemented the pre-launch feature for a corporate email application. As the administrator monitors users' sessions in the AppCenter, the administrator notices that no pre-launch sessions are being created. Application launch time continues to remain high.
What are two reasons why pre-launch sessions are NOT being created? (Choose two.)

  • A. One of the Citrix XenApp servers is reporting a full load.
  • B. Endpoint devices are NOT using the latest Citrix Receiver version.
  • C. The administrator did NOT create a pre-launch published application.
  • D. XenApp Enterprise Edition licenses are being used in the environmen

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 4
Which update requires a Citrix Engineer to reverse image a vDisk?

  • A. Target device software
  • B. Hypervisor tools
  • C. Anti-virus software
  • D. OS service pack

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is managing a Provisioning Services Farm with the following specifications:
- A single Farm with one Site, with two Provisioning Services servers deployed with 8 vCPU each, which are supporting a total target devices in production.
-The ports and threads have been configured so that each server can stream concurrently to 250 devices each.
-Due to an upcoming merger, 250 more target devices must be supported by the existing Provisioning Services farm.
-The Provisioning Services servers must handle the extra capacity while aligning to Citrix leading practices for resiliency. Which step should the engineer perform to accomplish these requirements?

  • A. Isolate the Provisioning Services screaming traffic.
  • B. Add two additional Provisioning Services servers to the Site.
  • C. Maintain the existing configurations for the environment.
  • D. Add one additional Provisioning Services server to the Sit

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
When should a Citrix Engineer utilize the Processes WhiteList feature of Workspace Environment Management (WEM)?

  • A. If specific administrators should be provided access to specific application or program processes
  • B. If specific application or program processes should always be available for launch
  • C. If specific users should NOT be able to launch specific application or program processes
  • D. If specific application or program processes should NEVER be available for launching

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
How can a Citrix Engineer update applications in an AppLayering environment?

  • A. Create a new application layer and install the updated version of the application in it.
  • B. Grant the user administrative rights to update the applications.
  • C. Install applications with automatic updates into the OS layer.
  • D. Enable automatic updates in the App Layer

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Scenario:
A Citrix Engineer is managing a XenApp and XenDesktop environment that has been built with the following site architecture:
-The environment consists of one Site with three zones. -The Primary Zone is located in datacenter A. -Satellite Zone 1 is located in datacenter B.
-Satellite Zone 2 is located in datacenter C. -Gateway A is in datacenter.
- Gateway B is in datacenter.
-A NetScaler Gateway has been set up in datacenter A and datacenter B. Each Gateway has access to all zones. -The StoreFront server group is located in the Primary Zone and enumerates all resources within the Site. -Delivery Controllers are configured in all three zones.
-Application B is available in Satellite Zone 1 only.
-Optimal Gateway Routing has been configured so that Gateway A is preferred for the Primary Zone and Satellite Zone 2; Gateway B is preferred for Satellite Zone 1.
A user located near datacenter A logs in through NetScaler Gateway and attempts to launch Application B. Which behavior is expected in this scenario?

  • A. Resource enumeration occurs using Gateway B; the HDX connection is established using Gateway.
  • B. Resource enumeration and the HDX connection are established using Gateway.
  • C. Resource enumeration occurs using Gateway A; the HDX connections is established using Gateway.
  • D. Resource enumeration and the HDX connection are established using Gatewa

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to implement Workspace Environment Management (WEM) into an existing XenDesktop infrastructure. The current infrastructure utilizes a large number of Active Directory (AD) object configurations to manage user and group settings.
The engineer first needs to review the current AD infrastructure for any identical configurations and settings that may cause conflicts with WEM.
Which two specific pre-existing objects should the engineer review? (Choose two.)

  • A. AD Logon Scripts
  • B. AD Domain Trusts
  • C. AD Group Policy Settings
  • D. AD Sites and Services

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 10
A Citric Engineer is checking the IOPS on the local vDisk Store after setting up and configuring the environment. Which two tools can the engineer use to check the IOPS for the Store? (Choose two.)

  • A. Performance Monitor
  • B. Process Monitor
  • C. Process Explorer
  • D. Disk Management

Answer: AB

Explanation: Referencehttp://www.basvankaam.com/2014/07/29/the-ultimate-iops-cheat-sheet/

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix XenApp Administrator plans to integrate a new application. This application is profiled to be streamed to a group of users and will be published to be streamed to the client.
Some users are able to launch the streamed application but a few of them are NOT able to do so. What could cause this issue?

  • A. The administrator did NOT install Citrix Receiver.
  • B. The administrator did NOT configure Citrix Receiver.
  • C. The administrator did NOT install the Citrix Offline Plug-in.
  • D. The administrator did NOT configure the Citrix Offline Plug-i

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
Which Provisioning Services infrastructure component is used as the storage location for the vDisks?

  • A. Site
  • B. Store
  • C. Provisioning Services server
  • D. Device collection

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Scenario: A company has locations in three cities: New York, San Francisco and Miami. Each location maintains a large number of users who will need to access applications and desktop resources.
The company owns sufficient hardware resources to include an operational SQL server in the main New York location. The new XenDesktop infrastructure build needs to operate with the least administrative overhead.
Which deployment option should a Citrix Engineer implement to meet this requirement?

  • A. A multi-Site infrastructure with each city maintaining its own fully functional Site and including at least one delivery Controller and SQL database in each Site location.
  • B. A single XenDesktop Site with three zones (Primary Zone in New York and two Satellite Zones in Miami and San Francisco) and one SQL database maintained in each zone.
  • C. A single XenDesktop Site with three zones (Primary Zone in New York and two Satellite Zones in Miami and San Francisco) and a single SQL database maintained in New York.
  • D. A single XenDesktop Site with three zones (Primary Zone in New York and two Satellite Zones in Miami and San Francisco) and SQL database with AlwaysOn configured.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
What happens when no free RAM is available with the ‘Cache in device RAM with overflow on hard disk’ write cache option?

  • A. New writes are moved to the overflow disk on the target device.
  • B. Older writes are moved to the overflow disk on the target device.
  • C. New writes are moved to the overflow on the Provisioning Services server.
  • D. Older writes are moved to the overflow disk on the Provisioning Services serve

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is designing a Provisioning Services environment based on the following environmental factors:
-A large number of target devices are spread over multiple subnets.
-The subnets include non-Provisioning Services machines that rely on starting up over the network -A security mandate prohibits the use of TFTP.
-Provisioning Services 7.6 Update 1 is being used to maintain LTSR compliance. Which Provisioning Services boot method is appropriate for the target devices?

  • A. BDM ISO
  • B. DHCP Options
  • C. BIOS Embedded
  • D. BDM Disk Partition

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer maintains a multi-zone XenDesktop infrastructure with two Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines located in the Primary Zone and two VDAs in the Satellite Zone. Each zone contains a single Delivery Controller.
During an unexpected outage, the Delivery Controller in the Primary Zone went offline and did NOT resume. What will happen to the VDAs in the Primary Zone?

  • A. The VDAs in the Primary Zone will attempt to register with the Delivery Controller in the Satellite Zone.
  • B. The VDAs in the Primary Zone will make intermittent attempts to re-register with the Delivery Controller in the Primary Zone.
  • C. The VDAs in the Primary Zone will remain in a registered state, regardless of the Delivery Controller being offline.
  • D. The VDAs in the Primary Zone will go to an unregistered state and NOT attempt to re-register until the local Delivery Controller resumes and is online.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Scenario: A Citrix XenApp Administrator notices that one Citrix XenApp server is hanging during the weekly restart phase. The IMA Service appears to hang during startup.
Which two options could explain the cause of the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. The data store is corrupt.
  • B. The local host cache is corrupt.
  • C. The server restarted only one time.
  • D. A data collector election has occurre

Answer: AB

100% Valid and Newest Version 1Y0-311 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/1Y0-311-exam-dumps.html (New 136 Q&As)


Related 1Y0-311 Articles