Citrix 1Y0-311 ExamCitrix XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15 LTSR Advanced Administration

Total Question: 136 Last Updated: Jun 13,2019
  • Updated 1Y0-311 Dumps
  • Based on Real 1Y0-311 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 1Y0-311 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 1Y0-311 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 1Y0-311 download
  • Guarantee 1Y0-311 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $65.95 $29.99

Buy Now Free Trial

Citrix 1Y0-311 Exam Dumps 2019

1Y0-311 Exam Questions and Answers are updated and 1Y0-311 Dumps are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 1Y0-311 Braindumps you will be ready for the real 1Y0-311 exam without a problem. We have 1Y0-311 Dumps Questions. PASSED 1Y0-311 Exam Questions First attempt! Here What I Did.

Free demo questions for Citrix 1Y0-311 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is designing a Provisioning Services environment based on the following environmental factors:
-A large number of target devices are spread over multiple subnets.
-The subnets include non-Provisioning Services machines that rely on booting over the network
-A security mandate prohibits the use of TFTP.
-The XenDesktop Setup Wizard is used to create the target devices.
Which Provisioning Services boot method is appropriate for the target devices?

  • A. BDM Disk Partition
  • B. BIOS Embedded
  • C. DHCP Options
  • D. BDM ISO

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix user is connecting to a Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) in an environment where Flash redirection is enabled for the entire Site with the default settings. However, the HDX protocol is NOT able to determine network security.
What will occur when the user attempts to access Flash content within the user session for the first time?

  • A. A dialog box appear and lets the user choose how Flash is handled for that session.
  • B. No dialog box appears and Flash content is automatically played on the server.
  • C. A dialog box appears and lets the user choose how Flash is handled for future sessions.
  • D. No dialog box appears and Flash content is automatically played on the client devic

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is managing a Provisioning Services environment. The day after a new vDisk version is rolled out to production, multiple users report issues with one of the core applications hosted on the vDisk image. The administrator wants to roll back the new change and allow the target devices to stream from a functioning vDisk as soon as possible.
How can the engineer accomplish this in the least amount of time?

  • A. Perform a vDisk merge to consolidated differencing disk, then restart the target devices.
  • B. Copy an older version of the vDisk from the backup storage location, then reassign all the target devices to the imported vDisk and restart them.
  • C. Revert the vDisk version to Maintenance or Test mode, then restart the target devices.
  • D. Create a new version of the vDisk and reinstall the application, then restart the target device

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
A Citrix Engineer needs to map a network drive for the HR user group, but does NOT want the network drive to be available to Windows XP users.
Which step can the engineer take within Workspace Environment Management (WEM) to complete this task?

  • A. Add the Infrastructure Services server ADMX template to the Active Directory group policy and configure the network drive setting in a GP
  • B. Then apply a filter to assign the No Client OS Match condition to Windows XP and assign the GPO to the OU containing the HR users.
  • C. Add the network drive in the WEM environmental settings and apply the No Client OS Match condition to Windows X
  • D. Then assign environmental setting to the HR user group.
  • E. Use the Management Agent Host Configuration ADMX template to specify the network drive locatio
  • F. Then apply a filter to assign the No Client OS Match condition to Windows XP and a second filter to assign the Active Directory Group Match to the HR user group.
  • G. Create an action mapping the network drive and apply the No Client OS Match condition to Windows X
  • H. Then assign the action to the HP user group.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario: The XenApp farm consists of two zones, each located in a different datacenter. After some recent maintenance by the network team, the administrator discovers that the load balancing across the datacenters is NOT working.
The most likely cause for the load balancing issue is that the firewall has started blocking the . (Complete the sentence with the correct option.)

  • A. IMA traffic between the datacenters.
  • B. XML traffic between the datacenters.
  • C. data store traffic between the datacenters.
  • D. Session Reliability traffic between the datacenter

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer installed and configured two Provisioning Services servers to guarantee high availability.
One of the Provisioning Services servers experienced failure and now the write cache is no longer available for the target devices.
Which write cache location is currently being used in this environment?

  • A. On a fileshare connected to both Provisioning Services servers
  • B. On the local disk of both provisioning Services servers
  • C. On a persistent disk attached to the virtual desktop
  • D. In the RAM of the virtual desktop

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is managing an existing XenDesktop and Workspace Environment Management (WEM) infrastructure. The engineer performed recent benchmarks on all the user applications. As a result of this investigation, the engineer determined that some applications are consuming excess memory even when
they are idle and NOT actively being utilized by users. This results in performance degradation of active applications. Which step can the engineer take to help improve the performance degradation of active applications?

  • A. Enable Working Set Optimization and set Idle State Limit to 10 minutes.
  • B. Enable Process I/O Priority and add Specified Processes.
  • C. Enable Working Set Optimization and set Idle Sample Time to 10 minutes.
  • D. Enable Working Set Optimization and Exclude Specified Processe

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Scenario: The XenApp farm consists of two zones each located in a different datacenter. Last night, the network team conducted maintenance on the firewalls and this morning, the administrator discovers that load balancing is NOT working. The administrator asks the network team for a copy of the firewall rules. A few lines of the firewall rules are shown below.
What is most likely the cause for the load balancing issues?

  • A. There is an IMA communication problem.
  • B. There is an XML communication problem.
  • C. There is a data store communication problem.
  • D. There is a Session Reliability communication proble

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario: When configuring a Web Interface site, an administrator configures port 8000 for Citrix XML Service communications. During internal testing, the administrator sees that application enumeration does NOT occur. Where else does the administrator need to configure the Citrix XML Service port?

  • A. Farm properties.
  • B. Citrix Computer policy.
  • C. Worker Group properties.
  • D. Citrix Receiver propertie

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Which three components can a Citrix audit within Provisioning Services? (Choose three.)

  • A. Delegated Administrator Groups
  • B. Stores
  • C. Provisioning Services servers
  • D. Target Devices
  • E. Provisioning Services database

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario: Users in a XenApp and XenDesktop environment need to access training videos, but CPU resources on the Virtual Delivery Agents (VDAs) should be preserved. However, the access to videos is limited to the VDAs only. Which multimedia rendering policy should a Citrix configure to meet these requirements?

  • A. Server fetching and server rendering
  • B. Media content blocked
  • C. Client fetching and client rendering
  • D. Server fetching and client rendering

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
A Citrix XenApp Administrator needs to create a load balancing policy and apply it to several XenApp servers.
Which two methods would require the administrator to use the least amount of effort to meet the requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create a worker group and add targeted servers to it.
  • B. Create a load balancing policy and assign it to targeted servers.
  • C. Create a load balancing policy and assign it to the worker group.
  • D. Create a worker group and attach the load balancing policy to XenApp server

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 13
Scenario: A XenApp Administrator has configured Multi-stream ICA in an environment. A user reports performance issues and the administrator discovers that Multi-stream ICA is NOT active for that user's session.
What should the administrator do to resolve this issue?

  • A. Change the color quality to 16-bit.
  • B. Ensure that port 1494 is available.
  • C. Adjust the progressive compression level.
  • D. Upgrade to the latest version of Citrix Receive

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Call center users accessing a XenApp hosted desktop by means of thin client devices are unable to see a new multi- function printer in their session.
What can the administrator do to resolve this?

  • A. Enable the auto-create all client printers policy.
  • B. Add the new printer to the session printers policy.
  • C. Install the correct printer drivers on the XenApp servers.
  • D. Verify that the new printer has been added to the default printer polic

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Which three actions are necessary when using the versioning vDisk update process? (Choose three.)

  • A. Perform updates using a single target device.
  • B. Make a full copy of the vDisk.
  • C. Put the vDisk into Private mode.
  • D. Create a maintenance version of the vDisk
  • E. Promote the changes to production.
  • F. Update the properties of the production target devices to use the updated vDis

Answer: CDE

NEW QUESTION 16
Scenario: An administrator is deploying a new server to host the latest Citrix Web Interface version. During a test, the administrator has NOT been able to authenticate and access the list of published applications.
Which two actions must the administrator take to debug the Citrix Web Interface? (Choose two.)

  • A. Specify a valid path to generate a log file.
  • B. Edit the web.config file to enable the debug feature.
  • C. Use the Process Monitor tool to monitor the IIS processes.
  • D. Use the Windows Debug tool to generate and analyze a memory dum

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 17
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is troubleshooting a database-related issue in a XenDesktop Site. The engineer tested the connectivity between the Delivery Controller and SQL server by doing a ping test and verifying the firewall rules. Now the engineer wants to check the number of registered service instances with the directory.
Which PowerShell command should the engineer execute?

  • A. Get-ConfigServiceInstance
  • B. Test-ConfigServiceInstanceAvailability
  • C. Register-ConfigServiceInstance
  • D. Get-ConfigRegisteredServiceInstance

Answer: D

100% Valid and Newest Version 1Y0-311 Questions & Answers shared by exam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.exam.com/1Y0-311-dumps.html (New 136 Q&As)


Related 1Y0-311 Articles