CIW 1D0-635 ExamCIW JavaScript Specialist

Total Question: 55 Last Updated: Oct 11,2018
  • Updated 1D0-635 Dumps
  • Based on Real 1D0-635 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 1D0-635 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 1D0-635 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 1D0-635 download
  • Guarantee 1D0-635 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $65.95 $29.99

Buy Now Free Trial

Top Tips Of 1D0-635 torrent

Vivid of 1D0-635 actual test materials and answers for CIW certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1D0-635 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CIW JavaScript Specialist exam Today!

P.S. Vivid 1D0-635 answers are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1JtCR7Y1K2Fr3H4MwED5VoyQbaO6KyL_n


New CIW 1D0-635 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 1 - Question 10)

Q1. Consider the following message displayed in a pop-up window: Welcome to the CIW Web site! Which line of code will deliver the pop-up window that displays this message?

A. <a href="#" onclick()="alert('Welcome to the CIW Web site!')">CIW Web site</a>

B. <a href="#" onclick="alert('Welcome to the CIW Web site!')">CIW Web site</a>

C. <a onclick="http://www.CIWcertified.com","CIW Web site", ('Welcome to the CIW Web site!')" />

D. <a onclick()="http://www.CIWcertified.com","CIW Web site", ('Welcome to the CIW Web site!')" />

Answer: B


Q2. How is the alert() method different from prompt() and confirm()?

A. The alert() method generates a modal dialog box, which requires user action before the next JavaScript instruction can be executed,whereas prompt() and confirm() do not.

B. The alert() method requires only one parameter, whereas prompt() and confirm() require two parameters.

C. The alert() method requires two parameters, whereas prompt() and confirm() require only one parameter.

D. The prompt() and confirm() methods return a value, whereas alert() does not.

Answer: D


Q3. Consider the following code: var myString= "Hello World"; alert(myString.length);

What is the output when you run this script in the browser?

A. An alert box displaying the following: "Hello World", 11

B. An alert box displaying the following: myString, 11

C. An alert box displaying the following: Hello World

D. An alert box displaying the following: 11

Answer: D


Q4. Consider the following statement: for (X; Y; Z)

What does Z represent in this code?

A. The counter variable

B. The loop counter update expression

C. The condition under which the loop will execute

D. The highest value that the counter variable may reach

Answer: B


Q5. You are developing a Web page for your company's site, and you plan to use a library plug-in from the jQuery library. Which choice describes the proper steps for using the plug- in?

A. After locating the plug-in that you want to use, you then copy the code from the jQuery site and paste it into your CSS file using the <script>tag.

B. After locating the plug-in that you want to use, you then download the EXE file and install it on your browser. The plug-in will take effect afteryou restart the browser.

C. After locating the plug-in that you want to use, you download the plug-in, compile the code and upload it to your server, then you reference thecompiled code with a <script> tag in your X/HTML file.

D. After locating the plug-in you want to use, you add to your X/HTML file a <script> tag referencing the jQuery library and a <script> tagreferencing the external plug-in file.

Answer: D


Q6. You want to display a series of elements. Which choice demonstrates the correct syntax for an array in JavaScript?

A. var myArray = Array(1,2,3,4,5) for (var i = 0; i < myArray.[i]; i++ ){

document.write( myArray[i] + "<br />" );

B. var myArray = new Array(1,2,3,4,5) for (var i = 0; i < myArray.length ; i++ ){ document.write( myArray[i] + "<br />" );

C. var myArray = new Array(1,2,3,4,5) for (var i = 1; i < myArray.length; i-- ){

document.write( myArray.length + "<br />" );

D. var myArray = Array(1,2,3,4,5) for (var i = 1; i < myArray.[i] ; i-- ){

document.write( myArray[i] + "<br />" );

Answer: B


Q7. Suppose you define two variables as follows:

var x = 5;

var y = "5";

Which statement will return the mathematical sum of these variables?

A. alert(x + int(y));

B. alert(x + parseInt(y));

C. alert(x + y);

D. alert((int)x + (int)y);

Answer: B


Q8. Which choice best defines events and event handlers?

A. An event can be an action initiated by the user, and an event handler specifies how JavaScript will react to the action.

B. An event is an action initiated by the operating system, and an event handler is a function defined by the user.

C. An event handler can be an action initiated by the user, and an event specifies how JavaScript will react to the action.

D. An event is initiated by an error in JavaScript, and an event handler will attempt to bypass the error and continue.

Answer: A


Q9. You want to add a personalized interaction with your users when they enter your Web site. To do this, you can display a JavaScript prompt on the home page that asks the user to enter her name. When the user enters text and clicks the OK button, an alert dialog box will appear and display the text "Welcome, name" (where name is the text entered by the user). Which choice shows the correct JavaScript code for this action?

A. alert("Welcome, " + prompt("What is your name?", ""));

B. alert("Welcome, ") + prompt("What is your name?", "");

C. prompt("What is your name?", "") + alert("Welcome, ");

D. prompt("What is your name?", "" + alert("Welcome, "));

Answer: A


Q10. Which of the following demonstrate the correct syntax for the switch statement?

A. var myName= "Paul" switch (myName){

case "Peter"

document.write("My name is Peter.<br />") break

case "Paul"

document.write("My name is Paul.<br />") break: (default);

document.write("I do not have a name.<br />")

}

B. var myName= "Paul" switch (myName){

case "Peter"

document.write("My name is Peter.<br />") break

case "Paul"

document.write("My name is Paul.<br />") break: (default);

document.write("I do not have a name.<br />")

}

C. var myName= "Paul" switch (myName){

case (Peter)

document.write("My name is Peter.<br />") break

case (Paul)

document.write("My name is Paul.<br />") break;

case: (default);

document.write("I do not have a name.<br />")

}

D. var myName= "Paul" switch (myName){

case (Peter)

document.write("My name is Peter.<br />") break

case (Paul)

document.write("My name is Paul.<br />") break;

case: (default);

document.write("I do not have a name.<br />")

}

Answer: A


Recommend!! Get the Vivid 1D0-635 dumps in VCE and PDF From Examcollection, Welcome to download: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/1D0-635-vce-download.html (New Q&As Version)


Related 1D0-635 Articles