Cisco 100-105 ExamICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0)

Total Question: 347 Last Updated: Sep 17,2018
  • Updated 100-105 Dumps
  • Based on Real 100-105 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 100-105 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 100-105 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 100-105 download
  • Guarantee 100-105 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $65.95 $29.99

Buy Now Free Trial

105 100? Tips for success

exam offers free demo for ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 official cert guide exam. "ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0)", also known as ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 official cert guide exam, is a Cisco Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Cisco ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 pdf exam, will help you answer those questions. The ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Cisco ccent 100 105 pdf exams and revised by experts!

P.S. Practical 100-105 Q&A are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bsb-sFsEjKH4qxNCkR_EoI2fGRgBevmQ


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 8 - Question 17)

Q8. Which command can you use to manually assign a static IPV6 address to a router interface?

A. ipv6 address PREFIX_1::1/64

B. ipv6 autoconfig 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64

C. ipv6 autoconfig

D. ipv6 address 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64

Answer: D

Explanation:

An example of configuring IPv6 on an interface is shown below: Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1

Router(config-if)# ipv6 address 3000::2222:1/64



Q9. A network administrator is trying to add a new router into an established OSPF network. The networks attached to the new router do not appear in the routing tables of the other OSPF routers. Given the information in the partial configuration shown below, what configuration error is causing this problem?

Router(config)# router ospf 1

Router(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0

A. The process id is configured improperly.

B. The OSPF area is configured improperly.

C. The network wildcard mask is configured improperly.

D. The network number is configured improperly.

E. The AS is configured improperly.

F. The network subnet mask is configured improperly.

Answer: C

Explanation:

When configuring OSPF, the mask used for the network statement is a wildcard mask similar to an access list. In this specific example, the correct syntax would have been u201cnetwork 10.0.0.0 0.0.0.255 area 0.u201d



Q10. Which of the following statements are TRUE regarding Cisco access lists? (Choose two.)

A. In an inbound access list, packets are filtered as they enter an interface.

B. In an inbound access list, packets are filtered before they exit an interface.

C. Extended access lists are used to filter protocol-specific packets.

D. You must specify a deny statement at the end of each access list to filter unwanted traffic.

E. When a line is added to an existing access list, it is inserted at the beginning of the access list.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

In an inbound access list, packets are filtered as they enter an interface. Extended access lists are used to filter protocol specific packets. Access lists can be used in a variety of situations when the router needs to be given guidelines for decision-making. These situations include:

Filtering traffic as it passes through the router To control access to the VTY lines (Telnet)

To identify "interesting" traffic to invoke Demand Dial Routing (DDR) calls To filter and control routing updates from one router to another

There are two types of access lists, standard and extended. Standard access lists are applied as close to the destination as possible (outbound), and can only base their filtering criteria on the source IP address. The number used while creating an access list specifies the type of access list created. The range used for standard access lists is 1 to 99 and 1300 to 1999. Extended access lists are applied as close to the source as possible (inbound), and can base their filtering criteria on the source or destination IP address, or on the specific protocol being used. The range used for extended access lists is 100 to 199 and 2000 to 2699.

Other features of access lists include:

Inbound access lists are processed before the packet is routed.

Outbound access lists are processed after the packet has been routed to an exit interface. An "implicit deny" is at the bottom of every access list, which means that if a packet has not matched any preceding access list condition, it will be filtered (dropped).

Access lists require at least one permit statement, or all packets will be filtered (dropped). One access list may be configured per direction for each Layer 3 protocol configured on an interface The option stating that in an inbound access list, packets are filtered before they exit an interface is incorrect.

Packets are filtered as they exit an interface when using an outbound access list.

The option stating that a deny statement must be specified at the end of each access list in order to filter unwanted traffic is incorrect. There is an implicit deny at the bottom of every access list.

When a line is added to an existing access list, it is not inserted at the beginning of the access list. It is inserted at the end. This should be taken into consideration. For example, given the following access list, executing the command access-list 110 deny tcp 192.168.5.0 0.0.0.255 any eq www would have NO effect on the packets being filtered because it would be inserted at the end of the list, AFTER the line that allows all traffic.

access-list 110 permit ip host 192.168.5.1 any

access-list 110 deny icmp 192.168.5.0 0.0.0.255 any echo access-list 110 permit any any



Q11. Which of the following are types of flow control? (Choose three.)

A. buffering

B. cut-through

C. windowing

D. congestion avoidance

E. load balancing

Answer: A,C,D

Explanation:

During Transfer of data, a high speed computer is generating data traffic a lot faster than the network device can handle in transferring to destination, so single gateway or destination device cannot handle much amount of traffic that is called "Congestion". Buffering

The Technie is used to control the data transfer when we have congestion, when a network device receive a data it stores in memory section and then transfer to next destination this process called "Buffering".

Windowing Whereas Windowing is used for flow control by the Transport layer.

Say the sender device is sending segments and the receiver device can accommodate only a fixed number of segments before it can accept more, the two devices negotiate the window size during the connection setup.

This is done so that the sending device doesn't overflow the receiving device's buffer. Also the receiving device can send a single acknowledgement for the segments it has received instead of sending an acknowledgement after every segment received.

Also, this window size is dynamic meaning, the devices can negotiate and change the window size in the middle of a session. So if initially the window size is three and the receiving device thinks that it can accept more number of segments in its buffer it can negotiate with the sending device and it increases it to say 5 for example.

Windowing is used only by TCP since UDP doesn't use or allow flow control. Reference: http://www.info-it.net/cisco/ccna/exam-tips/flow-control.php



Q12. Given a Class C IP address subnetted with a /30 subnet mask, how many valid host IP addresses are available on each of the subnets?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 4

D. 8

E. 252

F. 254

Answer: B

Explanation:

/30 CIDR corresponds to mask 55.255.255.252 whose binary is 11111100 which means 6 subnet bits and 2 host bits which means 62 subnets and 2 hosts per subnet.



Q13. Refer to the graphic.

R1 is unable to establish an OSPF neighbor relationship with R3. What are possible reasons for this problem? (Choose two.)

A. All of the routers need to be configured for backbone Area 1.

B. R1 and R2 are the DR and BDR, so OSPF will not establish neighbor adjacency with R3.

C. A static route has been configured from R1 to R3 and prevents the neighbor adjacency from being established.

D. The hello and dead interval timers are not set to the same values on R1 and R3.

E. EIGRP is also configured on these routers with a lower administrative distance.

F. R1 and R3 are configured in different areas.

Answer: D,F

Explanation:

This question is to examine the conditions for OSPF to create neighborhood.

So as to make the two routers become neighbors, each router must be matched with the following items:

1. The area ID and its types;

2. Hello and failure time interval timer;

3. OSPF Password (Optional);



Q14. What information can be used by a router running a link-state protocol to build and maintain its topological database? (Choose two.)

A. hello packets

B. SAP messages sent by other routers

C. LSAs from other routers

D. beacons received on point-to-point links

E. routing tables received from other link-state routers

F. TTL packets from designated routers

Answer: A,C

Explanation: Reference 1:

http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=24090&seqNum=4

Link state protocols, sometimes called shortest path first or distributed database protocols, are built around a well-known algorithm from graph theory, E. W. Dijkstra'a shortest path algorithm. Examples of link state routing protocols are:

Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) for IP

The ISO's Intermediate System to Intermediate System (IS-IS) for CLNS and IP DEC's DNA Phase V

Novell's NetWare Link Services Protocol (NLSP)

Although link state protocols are rightly considered more complex than distance vector protocols, the basic functionality is not complex at all:

1. Each router establishes a relationshipu2014an adjacencyu2014with each of its neighbors.

2. Each router sends link state advertisements (LSAs), some

3. Each router stores a copy of all the LSAs it has seen in a database. If all works well, the databases in all routers should be identical.

4. The completed topological database, also called the link state database, describes a graph of the internetwork. Using the Dijkstra algorithm, each router calculates the shortest path to each network and enters this information into the route table.

OSPF Tutorial



Q15. Which address type does a switch use to make selective forwarding decisions?

A. Source IP address

B. Destination IP address

C. Source and destination IP address

D. Source MAC address

E. Destination MAC address

Answer: E

Explanation:

Switches analyze the destination MAC to make its forwarding decision since it is a layer 2 device. Routers use the destination IP address to make forwarding decisions.



Q16. Which statements describe the routing protocol OSPF? (Choose three.)

A. It supports VLSM.

B. It is used to route between autonomous systems.

C. It confines network instability to one area of the network.

D. It increases routing overhead on the network.

E. It allows extensive control of routing updates.

F. It is simpler to configure than RIP v2.

Answer: A,C,E

Explanation:

Routing overhead is the amount of information needed to describe the changes in a dynamic network topology.

All routers in an OSPF area have identical copies of the topology database and the topology database of one area is hidden from the rest of the areas to reduce routing overhead because fewer routing updates are sent and smaller routing trees are computed and maintained (allow extensive control of routing updates and confine network instability to one area of the network).



Q17. Identify the four valid IPv6 addresses. (Choose four.)

A. ::

B. ::192:168:0:1

C. 2000::

D. 2001:3452:4952:2837::

E. 2002:c0a8:101::42

F. 2003:dead:beef:4dad:23:46:bb:101

Answer: A,B,E,F

Explanation:

http://www.intermapper.com/ipv6validator http://www.ripe.net/lir-services/new-lir/ipv6_reference_card.pdf



Recommend!! Get the Practical 100-105 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certifytools, Welcome to download: https://www.certifytools.com/100-105-exam.html (New 347 Q&As Version)


Related 100-105 Articles